FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States (English / $USD)
Contact Us

United States (English / $USD)

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about QSFP-FR-100G Optical Transceiver Module Overall Introduction | FS.
01:21
This picture is about GE.
This picture is about GE.
This picture is about .
This picture is about GE.
This picture is about .
This picture is about QSFP-FR-100G Optical Transceiver Module Overall Introduction | FS.
This picture is about GE.
This picture is about GE.
This picture is about .
This picture is about GE.
This picture is about .

Generic Compatible QSFP28 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM Duplex LC/UPC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#97850
#97850

Broadcom 7nm DSP EML BOX ≤4W Single Lambda 100G-400G Duplex LC SMF

US$339.00
FS P/N: QSFP-FR-100G
FS P/N: QSFP-FR-100G
138 Sold
7 Reviews
10 Questions
12 In U.S. Warehouse, Get It By Feb 27, 2024
43 In Global Warehouse, Get It By Mar 4, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®
Test Support
5-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (Single Lambda, SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. The transceiver includes a Broadcom chip to convert the 4x25G NRZ electrical signals to a 1x100G PAM-4 optical signal. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3cd and 100G Lambda MSA standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G breakout applications.
Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFP28-FR-100G to QSFP-FR-100G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-FR-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-2.4~4dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-6.4dBm
Powerbudget
4dB
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤4W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Inbuilt FEC
Yes (KP4)
Modulation Format
PAM4
Protocols
100G Lambda MSA 100G-FR Specification compliant

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

See more
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
100G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
100G Connectivity with NIC
View products
400G-FR4 to 4x100G-FR Breakout Channel
View products
800G-FR8 to 8x100G-FR Breakout Channel
View products
100G Structured Cabling Connections
View products

Features

Upgrade your Network One Site at a Time
Single-lambda 100G complies with IEEE 400GBASE-FR4, which meads that network operators can upgrade just one site to 400G gear, and still connect it to the existing 100G sites without sacrificing port bandwidth.
Less than 4W Power Consumption for Energy-saving
Built-in Broadcom DSP Chip, the 100G single-lambda transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 100G applications.
Broadcom DSP Chip
Stable Transmission
≤4W
Low Power Consumption
100Gbps
High Bandwidth
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km
Cable Type
SMF
SMF
SMF
SMF
Modulation
PAM4
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
Transmitter Type
EML
4x CWDM DML (DFB)
DFB
DFB
Chip
Broadcom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Temperature Range
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Specifications

100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (Single Lambda, SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. The transceiver includes a Broadcom chip to convert the 4x25G NRZ electrical signals to a 1x100G PAM-4 optical signal. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3cd and 100G Lambda MSA standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G breakout applications.
Note: The FS P/N is changed from QSFP28-FR-100G to QSFP-FR-100G, but the product is the same. Only the FS P/N has been changed.

Specifications
Part Number
QSFP-FR-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-2.4~4dBm
Minimum Receiver Power
-6.4dBm
Powerbudget
4dB
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤4W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Inbuilt FEC
Yes (KP4)
Modulation Format
PAM4
Protocols
100G Lambda MSA 100G-FR Specification compliant

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Connectivity Solutions
See more
Leaf-spine Connections
View products
100G Connectivity with Direct Connect Cabling
View products
100G Connectivity with NIC
View products
400G-FR4 to 4x100G-FR Breakout Channel
View products
800G-FR8 to 8x100G-FR Breakout Channel
View products
100G Structured Cabling Connections
View products
Features
Upgrade your Network One Site at a Time
Single-lambda 100G complies with IEEE 400GBASE-FR4, which meads that network operators can upgrade just one site to 400G gear, and still connect it to the existing 100G sites without sacrificing port bandwidth.
Less than 4W Power Consumption for Energy-saving
Built-in Broadcom DSP Chip, the 100G single-lambda transceiver offers high-speed, and low-power in 100G applications.
Broadcom DSP Chip
Stable Transmission
≤4W
Low Power Consumption
100Gbps
High Bandwidth
Enable Seamless Connectivity for Your Network
Reconfiguring the transceiver to work with different brands, FS BOX offers flexibility in stock costs.
Center Wavelength
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Connector
Duplex LC
Duplex LC
MTP/MPO-8
MTP/MPO-12 (8 of the 12 Fibers Used)
Duplex LC
Cable Distance (Max.)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km (with Host FEC)
2km
Cable Type
SMF
SMF
SMF
SMF
Modulation
PAM4
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
4x 25G NRZ
Transmitter Type
EML
4x CWDM DML (DFB)
DFB
DFB
Chip
Broadcom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Macom Chip
Temperature Range
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
0 to 70°C
-40 to 85°C (IND)
Application
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
400G to 4x100G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet
100G to 4x25G Breakout
Data Center
100GBASE Ethernet

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$339.00

12 In U.S. Warehouse
43 In Global Warehouse