United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Generic Compatible 100GBASE-FR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#97850
Generic Compatible 100GBASE-FR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 100GBASE-FR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 100GBASE-FR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 100GBASE-FR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 100GBASE-FR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 100GBASE-FR QSFP28 Single Lambda 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 659.00
Import Fees included
FS P/N: QSFP28-FR-100G
60 Sold
5 Reviews
6 Questions
7 In Stock
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
get it by Fri. Dec. 10

Item Spotlights

Single Lambda, EML+PIN, Built-in Dual CDR
≤4.5W Low Power Consumption
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout Applications
Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 PAM4 Optical Transceiver Module (Single Lambda, SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The 100GBASE-FR Single Lambda QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connector. The transceiver includes a gearbox chip to convert the 4x25G NRZ electrical signals to a 1x100G PAM-4 optical signal. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3cd and 100G Lambda MSA standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G breakout applications.

Description
Part Number
QSFP28-FR-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
LC Duplex
Cable Type
SMF
Transmitter Type
EML
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-2.4~4dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-6.4dBm
Powerbudget
4dB
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
≤4.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Modulation Format
PAM4
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Packaging Technology
COB (Chip on Board) Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
TDECQ (Transmitter and Dispersion Eye Closure Quaternary)
3.4dB
Protocols
100G Lambda MSA 100G-FR Specification compliant
Application
100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Description
Network Connectivity

Questions & Answers

All (6)PAM4 (2)Advantage (1)Breakout 4x100G (1)HP Aruba (1)Protocols (1)Wavelength (1)
Q:

What signals does this transceiver use?

by L***e on 04/23/2020

A:

The electrical connector interface is 4x25G NRZ, the optical output of this 100G-DR transceiver however is a single 100Gbit/s PAM4 optical signal. This transceiver includes a gearbox chip to convert the 4x25G NRZ electrical signals to a 1x100G PAM4 optical signal(light) on 1310nm center wavelength.

by E***e on 04/23/2020

Helpful1
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
W

W***r

United States

08/02/2020
5.0
These transceivers came brand new, wrapped nicely and no damage. Using them successfully in our switches with on issues whatsoever. My switches were linked and started transferring data over SMF after everything was ready. Ideal for me to migrate the Ethernet to 400G.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 13
Comment 0