United States
Need Help?
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector

FOLS-202 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (850/1300nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector

#97569
#97569
US$ 179.00
FS P/N: FOLS-202
FS P/N: FOLS-202
203 Sold
2 Reviews
1 Question
22 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Tue. May. 31

Professional Quality Testing Program for Fiber Optic Light Source.

Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

FOLS-202 Fiber Optical Light Source

FOLS-202 optical light source is a fiber optic tester with exquisite appearance and ergonomic design. It provides 850nm and 1300nm dual-wavelength laser output for multimode fiber measurements, which is mainly used in FTTx networks and fiber network testing. When combine with a power meter, the instrument is called an Optical Loss Test Set, or OLTS, typically used to measure optical power and end-to-end optical loss.

Description
Wavelengths
850/1300nm
Cable Type
MMF@50/125μm
Emitter Type
FP
Output Power
> - 10dBm
Output Stability
±0.05dB/1hours or ±0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation Frequencies
270Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz
Auto-off Function
Supported
Optical Connector
2.5mm FC/SC
Power Supply
2xAA Batteries
Relative Humidity
< 90% (non-condensing)
Operating Temperature
-10°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature
-20°C to +60°C
Dimensions(HxWxD)
6.3''x2.95''x1.26''(160x75x32mm)
Weight
180g
Back-light
Supported
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Handheld Optical Laser Source

High stabilization by built-in optic isolator

Support 2 wavelengths output from one port to meet specific requirement

CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz modulation output at 850/1300nm wavelengths

High Stability

Stable multi-wavelength and multimode laser output.

Dustproof Button Design

Membrance touch buttons prevent dust from entering the device.

Protective Case

Protect the light source from being damaged by falling, shocking and wearing.

User Friendly and Comfortable Product Design

The simple and clear button design makes your operation easier. With the backlight LCD display, it supports operation at the night or darker occasions.

Universal Optical Connectors

Equipped with 2.5mm FC, SC, ST adapters, it can be used directly with the optical light source port, allowing it to be directly connected to FC, SC, ST connectors.

On the Importance of Real Test

Optical light sources are part of most essential tools for all technicians installing or maintaining optical fiber networks. FOLS-202 verify the continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.Combined usage with handheld optical power meter, it offers a quick and accurate testing solution on both single mode and multimode fibers.

Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (1)Adapter Type (1)
Q:

by D***y on 11/23/2020

A:

by *** on 11/29/2001

Helpful0 Comment0

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
H

H***d

France

February 03, 2020
5.0
Only one day of use, but this item is pretty easy to calibrate and use. Buttons can be pressed easily. It only takes a few seconds to test. Just as the advertised, it works perfectly fine for multimode fiber.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 16
Comment 0

US$ 179.00

22 In Stock

FS Online Chat