United States
Need Help?
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector
FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector

FOLS-201 Handheld Fiber Optical Light Source (1310/1550nm) with 2.5mm FC/SC Connector

#97568
#97568
US$ 149.00
FS P/N: FOLS-201
FS P/N: FOLS-201
444 Sold
3 Reviews
6 Questions
51 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Wed. Jan. 19

Professional Quality Testing Program for Fiber Optic Light Source.

Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

FOLS-201 Fiber Optical Light Source

FOLS-201 optical light source is a fiber optic tester with exquisite appearance and ergonomic design. It provides 1310nm and 1550nm dual-wavelength laser output for singlemode fiber measurements, which is mainly used in FTTx networks and fiber network testing. When combine with a power meter, the instrument is called an Optical Loss Test Set, or OLTS, typically used to measure optical power and end-to-end optical loss.

Description
Wavelengths
1310/1550nm
Cable Type
SMF
Emitter Type
FP
Output Power
> - 6dBm
Output Stability
±0.05dB/1hours or ±0.1dB/ 8hours
Modulation Frequencies
270Hz / 1KHz / 2KHz
Auto-off Function
Supported
Optical Connector
2.5mm FC/SC
Power Supply
2xAA Batteries
Relative Humidity
< 90% (non-condensing)
Operating Temperature
-10°C to +50°C
Storage Temperature
-20°C to +60°C
Dimensions(HxWxD)
6.3''x2.95''x1.26''(160x75x32mm)
Weight
180g
Back-light
Supported
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

Handheld Optical Laser Source

High stabilization by built-in optic isolator

Support 2 wavelengths output from one port to meet specific requirement

CW, 270Hz, 1KHz, 2KHz modulation output at 1310/1550nm wavelengths

High Stability

Stable multi-wavelength and single mode laser output.

Dustproof Button Design

Membrane touch buttons makes it more durable and easier to store.

Protective Case

Protect the light source from being damaged by falling, shocking and wearing.

User Friendly and Comfortable Product Design

The simple and clear button design makes your operation easier. With the backlight LCD display, it supports operation at the night or darker occasions.

Universal Optical Connectors

Equipped with 2.5mm FC, SC, ST adapters, it can be used directly with the optical light source port, allowing it to be directly connected to FC, SC, ST connectors.

On the Importance of Real Test

Optical light sources are part of most essential tools for all technicians installing or maintaining optical fiber networks. FOLS-201 verify the continuity and evaluate fiber link transmission quality.Combined usage with handheld optical power meter, it offers a quick and accurate testing solution on both single mode and multimode fibers.

Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (6)Unanswered Questions (2)Adapter Type (1)
Q:

What is the difference between FP and LD

by R***d on 10/27/2021

There is no answer for the moment. or you can answer it.

See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
C

C***y

Moldova

08/19/2020
5.0
I ran some fiber tests with it and I had no issues. Purchased an extra ST adapter for potential tests.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 7
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 149.00

51 In Stock