Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
FMX Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 2x 100G Transponder/Muxponder
Click to open expanded view

FMX Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 2x 100G Transponder/Muxponder

#96454
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
2 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
US$  931.00
FS P/N: FMX-100G-CH2U
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Thu. Mar. 19

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

FMX Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 2x 100G Transponder/Muxponder


FMX managed chassis provides a managed, flexible and scalable architecture for fiber networks. It can support up to 2x 100G transponder/muxponder modules to construct a 100G high capacity optical transport networks over a single wavelength.

The Chassis, available with Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC) and Electric Supervisory Channel (ESC), supports the hybrid networking of OSC and ESC. It's a platform of low-power consumption that combines state-of-art electronics and superior optical performance which makes it possible to build or upgrade networks to meet the demands of today as well as future multi-services access requirements.

Note: The chassis comes with NMU main control card, cooling fan and power supply.
Technical Specifications
Slot Count2-slotEnclosure TypeRack mountable
Power Consumption< 350WPower SupplySingle/Dual power
ManagementSNMP based NMU, HTTP, Telnet/SSHNetwork Interface2*SFP LAN Ports 1000Base-X
2*RJ45 LAN Ports 10/100/1000Base-T
Operating Humidity10%~90% (no condensation)Dimensions (HxWxD)3.70"x17.48"x9.53" (94×444×242mm)
Operation Temperature0°C~45°CStorage Temperature-40°C~70°C

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191021142314_772.png

Flexible Integrated System

Muxponder and transponder modules can be inserted into one chassis

Fs 20191021142314_922.png

Channel Supervisory Mode

Available with Optical Supervisory Channel (OSC) and Electric Supervisory Channel (ESC)

Fs 20191021150500_495.png

Convenient for Future Network Expansion

Simply add and configure a new pluggable card to achieve network expansion

Fs 20191021150428_329.png

Independent Service Card and Main Control Card

The failure of the main control card will not affect the service transmission

Fs 20191226162149_258.png

Hot-swappable and Replaceable 1+1 Redundant Power

Provide stable power supply for the equipment

Fs 20191226162149_473.png

Smart Cooling Fan

Intelligent Temperature Control System, ensuring high stability and reliability


Product Tree

Combing 100G Transponder and Muxponder to support flexible transport configuration of 10G/40G/100G services
(FMX chassis and FMT chassis use different management system)

10x 10G SFP+ to 100G CFP 100G Multirate Muxponder with 100G Coherent CFP Transceiver

US$  21,059.00

1x 100G QSFP28 or 2x 40G QSFP+ to 1x 100G CFP Transponder/Muxponder with 100G Coherent CFP Transceiver

US$  21,059.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports

US$  5,700.00

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module

US$  99.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$  18.00

40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$  1,690.00

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$  370.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,570.00

Customized Variable Optical Attenuator, 0~15dB, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  410.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,310.00

FMX Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 2x 100G Transponder/Muxponder

US$  931.00


Resources

Fs 20190912101327_354.jpg

100G High Capacity FMX Transport Platform for OTN Solution


Product Highlights

100G OTN Managed Chassis

FMX chassis offers 1+1 redundant power supply, smart fan and intelligent main control card to ensure high network reliability and manageability.

Chassis & Accessories  100G OTN Managed Chassis

Enhanced Network Reliability and Manageability
Chassis & Accessories  Enhanced Network Reliability and Manageability

2-Slot for Hot-swappable Transponder/Muxponder

The chassis can operate with 2x 100G hot-swappable transponder/muxponder modules for building high capacity optical transport networks. Its flexible architecture enables the same device to be used in multiple applications and adapt to network growth and changes.

Chassis & Accessories  2-Slot for Hot-swappable Transponder/Muxponder

Powerful Network Management System

The chassis provides full fault, configuration, performance, security functionality via a user-friendly FMX NMS system-based B/S architecture. And the graphical user interface makes a perfect function and flexible operation.

Chassis & Accessories  Powerful Network Management System

Quality Certification
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    2 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.