United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Generic Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#93264
Generic Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Generic Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM MTP/MPO MMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 599.00
Import Fees included
FS P/N: QSFPDD-SR8-400G
126 Sold
7 Reviews
16 Questions
Available
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
get it by Tue. Jan. 4

Item Spotlights

Broadcom DSP Chip, Power Consumption<10W
MTP/MPO-16 Type, VCSEL+PIN
8x50G Channel Count, 400GAUI-8 Electrical Interface
For 400GBASE Ethernet and Data Center
High-Speed Transmission Based on PAM4 Signals
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Generic Compatible 400GBASE-SR8 QSFP-DD PAM4 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)

The 400GBASE-SR8 module supports link lengths of up to 100m over multimode fiber (MMF) with MTP/MPO-16 connector. It is compliant to IEEE 802.3bs protocol and 400GAUI-8/CEI-56G-VSR-PAM4 standard. The 400 Gigabit Ethernet signal is carried over eight wavelengths. Multiplexing and demultiplexing of the eight wavelengths are managed within the device.

Description
Part Number
QSFPDD-SR8-400G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP-DD
Max Data Rate
400Gbps
Wavelength
850nm
Max Cable Distance
70m@OM3/100m@OM4
Connector
MTP/MPO-16 (APC)
Media
MMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
Receiver Type
PIN
Electric Signal
8x50G
Optical Signal
8x50G
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-6~4dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-7.9dBm
Powerbudget
1.9dB
Receiver Overload
4dBm
Power Consumption
<10W
Extinction Ratio
3dB
Modulation Format
PAM4
DSP
TX and RX
Transmitter and Dispersion Eye Closure Quaternary
4.5dB
Host FEC
Supported
Packaging Technology
COB (chip on board) Packaging
Protocols
QSFP-DD MSA Compliant
Application
400GBASE Data Center
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

400G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP-DD transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 400G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Price
US$ 599.00
US$ 999.00
US$ 2,199.00
US$ 1,799.00
US$ 2,699.00
US$ 6,299.00
Connector
MTP/MPO-16
MTP/MPO-12
MTP/MPO-12
LC Duplex
LC Duplex
LC Duplex
Center Wavelength
850nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
1310nm
Optical Signal
8x50G
4x100G
4x100G
4x100G
4x100G
8x50G
Cable Distance (Max)
70m@OM3 MMF
100m@OM4 MMF
500m@SMF
2km@SMF
2km@SMF
10km@SMF
10km@SMF
Transmitter Type
VCSEL 850nm
DFB
1310nm EML
CWDM EML
CWDM EML
LWDM EML
DSP
Broadcom DSP
Broadcom DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Inphi DSP
Power Consumption
<10W
<10W
<12W
<12W
<12W
<14W
Packaging Technology
COB
COB
COB
COB
COB
BOX
Application
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Data Center, 400G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Data Center, 400G Ethernet
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (16)Specification (4)Compatibility (3)200Gbit Solution (1)Comparison (1)Connection (1)Connectors (1)Modulation (1)Nexus Series (1)Optical Signal (1)Package (1)Ports (1)Power Consumption (1)Product Category (1)
Q:

Will these work in the Cisco Nexus 9316D-GX? I need to connect two 9316D-GX’s for east-west traffic

by S***r on 04/14/2020

A:

Cisco Nexus 9316D-GX supports Cisco compatible which is not available currently, so we recommend that you use this Generic compatible transceiver for testing.

by *** on 04/15/2020

Helpful3
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
G

G***t

France

06/23/2021
5.0
We wanted a higher speed network system and planned a 400G upgrade and needed to choose some transceivers, we didn't need a long transmission distance, so this type was just right for us. At first, we were concerned that these modules might not be a good match for our Arista switches. However, they proved to have excellent connectivity, and all metrics were within normal limits. would recommend:-
Verified Purchase
Helpful 17
Comment 0