Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#88664

US$ 1,099.00

FS P/N: QSFP28-LR4-100G

  • 12 Sold
  • 17 Reviews
  • 2 Questions
40 In Stock, 
·42

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·4

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·1

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Get it by Fri. Jun. 25
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, LC, DOM)

The Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet and 4x28G OTN client interfaces throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. Taking BOX+FPC+PCBA separate design, it has great reliability, airtightness and heat dissipation performance. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 100G Ethernet, 112G OTN OTU4, telecom, service provider applications and 5G wireless network.
Product Specification
Dell Compatible QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP28 Data Rate Dual Rate 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

L0 1295.56nm(1294.53-1296.59nm)

L1 1300.05nm(1299.02-1301.09nm)

L2 1304.58nm(1303.54-1305.63nm)

L3 1309.14nm(1308.09-1310.09nm)

Max Cable Distance

FEC is not required for full reach on the host platform.

10km
Connector LC Duplex Cable Type SMF
Transmitter Type 4 x LAN WDM DML TOSA Receiver Type 4 x PIN ROSA
DDM/DOM SupportedCommercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power(100G) -4.3~4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity(100G) <-8.6dBm
TX Power(112G) -0.6~4dBm Receiver Sensitivity(112G) <-8.4dBm
Receiver Overload(100G)4.5dBmReceiver Overload(112G)4dBm
Power Consumption ≤3.5W Extinction Ratio >4dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR (Clock and Data Recovery) TX & RX Built-in CDR
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 2.2dB Powerbudget 6.3dB
Packaging Technology BOX Packaging Host FEC Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)SupportedProtocols 100G Ethernet, 25G Ethernet, OTN OTU4 4I1-9D1F
Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Telecom, 5G Network Mid/BackhaulWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return


Product Spotlights

Fs 20210225155314_620.png

High Performance and Reliability

≤3.5W low power consumption

Dual CDR (TX and RX)

Stainless steel material, anti-corrosion, and salt spray resistance

Fs 20210225155314_892.png

Wide Application

Fully compatible with almost all Dell devices

Widely used on 100G switches, routers, servers, NICs and other transmission equipment

Suitable for 100G Ethernet, 112G OTN OTU4, telecom, 5G wireless network, etc.

Fs 20210225155314_790.png

Protocols and Safety Standards

IEC60825-1 Class 1 laser safety compliant

UL 94 V-0 Flammability Rating

Class B EMC, IEC 61000-4-2 Anti Electro-Static Discharge and IEC61000-4-3 Radiation Resistant

Compliant with QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F standard


Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Transceivers for Telecom and 5G wireless Network

Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 1,099.00

Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 1,099.00

Customized Duplex OS2 Single Mode LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH/MU/MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70

Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 1,099.00

Customized Duplex OS2 Single Mode LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH/MU/MTRJ Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70

Dell QSFP28-100/112G-LR4 Compatible 100GBASE-LR4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 10km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 1,099.00


Product Highlights
Fully Tested for Compatibility in Host Devices
Dell Fully Tested for Compatibility in Host Devices

Get Performance and Reliability You Expect

Certified and tested on the automatic quality control system, to ensure the high performance in the actual working environment

Dell Get Performance and Reliability You Expect

Packing & Labeling
Dell Packing & Labeling

Compare Products
QSFP28-LR4-100G
(Dual-Rate)
QSFP28-LR4-100G

QSFP28-BLR4-100G

QSFP28-ILR4-100G
(IND)
QSFP28-LR-100G
(Single Lambda)
Packaging Technology
BOX
COB
BOX
BOX
COB
Data Rate (Max)
103.1Gbps
(4x 25.78Gbps)
112Gbps
(4x 28Gbps)
103.1Gbps
(4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps
(4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps
(4x 25.78Gbps)
103.1Gbps
Cable Distance (Max)
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
10km @SMF
Wavelength
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1295.56nm
1300.05nm
1304.58nm
1309.14nm
1310nm
Transmitter Type
4 x LAN WDM DML
(DFB)
4 x LAN WDM DML
(DFB)
4 x LAN WDM DML
(DFB)
LAN WDM EML
EML
TX Power
-4.3~4.5dBm @100G
-0.6~4dBm @112G
-4.3~4.5dBm
-4.3~4.5dBm
-4.3~4.5dBm
-1.4~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-8.6dBm @100G
<-8.4dBm @112G
<-10.6dBm
<-10.6dBm
<-10.6dBm
<-7.7dBm
Receiver Overload
4.5dBm @100G
4dBm @112G
4.5dBm
4.5dBm
4.5dBm
4.5dBm
Power Consumption
3.5W
4W
3.5W
4W
4.5W
Modulation Format
NRZ
NRZ
NRZ
NRZ
PAM4
Operating Temperature
0 to 70°C
(32 to 158°F)
0 to 70°C
(32 to 158°F)
0 to 70°C
(32 to 158°F)
-40 to 85°C
(-40 to 185°F)
0 to 70°C
(32 to 158°F)
Application
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet and 112G OTN OTU4
Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Telecom, Data Center, 100G Ethernet
Data Center, 100G Ethernet, 400G to 100G Breakout
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0
5 Stars
17 Reviews
4 Stars
0 Review
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
17 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.