United States
Need Help?
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Customized 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#88513

Data Center / Ethernet / Telecom

#88513
US$ 3,299.00
FS P/N: Q28-100/112G-40
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: Q28-100/112G-40
0 Sold
15 Reviews
7 Questions
44 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
Get It By Tue. May. 31

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 4.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Support 100G/112G Dual-rate
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM))

The 100GBASE-ER4 and 112GBASE-OTU4 QSFP28 Dual Rate Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet and 4x28G OTN client interfaces throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. Taking BOX+FPC+PCBA separate design, it has great reliability, airtightness and heat dissipation performance. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 and OTU4 4I1-9D1F standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 100G Ethernet, 112G OTN OTU4, telecom, service provider applications and 5G wireless network.

Description
Part Number
Q28-100/112G-40
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Data Rate
Dual Rate 103.1Gbps and 112Gbps
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Duplex LC
Cable Type
SMF
Transmitter Type
4 x LAN WDM DML TOSA
Receiver Type
4 x APD ROSA
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power(100G)
-2.5~2.9dBm
Receiver Sensitivity(100G)
<-15dBm
TX Power(112G)
-1~3.3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity(112G)
<-19dBm
Powerbudget
14dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
2.5dB
Power Consumption
≤4.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
2.5dB
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
5E-5
Protocols
100G Ethernet, 100G Telecom Connections, Infiniband QDR and DDR Interconnects
Application
100GBASE Ethernet, Telecom, 5G Network Mid/Backhaul
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
≤ 1km
≤ 5km
≤ 10km
≤15km
≤ 20km
≤25km
≤ 1km
≤ 10km
≤15km
≤ 20km
≤30km

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Custom Compatible Brands
100% Tested in Host Devices
Online Custom Label Service Tailored to Your Needs
Custom labels for easy identification to help ease receiving, stocking and deployment.
Select Label Types
Colored Black and White or Neutral Labels
Fill in Label Details
Brand Logo, P/N, S/N, Vendor Name
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (7)FEC (2)Application (1)Auto-negotiation (1)Chipset (1)Conventional vs Dual Rate (1)Infiniband (1)Transmission Distance (1)
Q:

by L***a on 12/01/2021

A:

by D***n on 12/01/2021

Helpful1 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
L

L***d

Costa Rica

August 12, 2020
5.0
Got these to be used on my Cisco switches for 100G direct connection. Happy to see that switch management software recognized them and each of them works. Never had a single issue. Will continue to buy products from FS next time.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 13
Comment 0

US$ 3,299.00

44 In Stock

FS Online Chat