Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
S5850-24T16S 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T L2/L3 Switch with 16 10Gb SFP+ Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Click to open expanded view

S5850-24T16S 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T L2/L3 Switch with 16 10Gb SFP+ Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

#85069
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
0 Review 0 Question
Share
Close
US$  2,500.00
FS P/N: S5850-24T16S
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Mon. Sep. 23

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T L2/L3 Switch with 16 10Gb SFP+ Ports for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure


FS S5850-24T16S is high performance routing switch with twenty-four 10/100/1000 Base-T ports and sixteen 10G SFP+ ports. The switch is designed to meet the requirements of next generation Enterprise, Data Center, Metro and HCI (Hyper-Converged Infrastructure) networks. Based on FSOS system software, it supports the follow features: full L3 routing protocol (OSPF, BGP, and ISIS) , multiple IPv4/IPv6 tunnel technique, data center DCB features (PFC/ECN/ETS) and MLAG etc., making it a perfect fit for enterprise and data center networks.
Ports24x 10/100/1000BASE-T, 16x 10G SFP+Throughput368 Gbps
Packet Buffer Memory4MBForwarding Rate400 Mpps
CPU Memory2GB DDR4VLANs4K
Flash Memory4GB (eMMC)MAC Address Table64K
Latency700nsWarranty5 Years

Product Tree

S5850-24T16S Switches are Used as Aggregation. The MLAG Function Guarantees Load Balancing and Device Level Redundancy.

3ft (0.9m) Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Network Patch Cable, Blue

US$  1.70

24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 4 SFP, 400W

US$  370.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.70

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  1,700.00

S3900-24T4S Fanless 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Stackable Managed Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  279.00

1167Mbps 2x2 MU-MIMO Dual-Band FAT/FIT Gigabit Access Point

US$  108.00

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$  4,850.00

1000BASE-SX SFP 850nm 550m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM2 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.20


Highlights

Abundant L2 and L3 Features

Carrier Grade High Performance Switching

• Completed IPv4/IPv6 protocol stack
• Multiple IPv4/IPv6 tunnel technique
• Hardware based OAM (802.1ag/Y.1731/CFM/EFM)
• Automatic protection switching (APS) in 50ms

Data Center Features

• Priority Flow Control (PFC)
• Explicit Congestion Notification (ECN)
• Data Center TCP
• Multi-Chassis Link Aggregation (MLAG)
• Overlay technology (NVGRE/VXLAN/GENEVE etc.)
• RPC-API

High Reliability

• Hot-swappable 1+1 redundant power modules
• Hot-swappable N+1 redundant fans
• Real-time environment monitoring technology
• STP/RSTP/MSTP
• LACP/ECMP/VRRP/VARP/Smart Link/BFD/
ERPS/G.8031/G.8032/load-balancing, etc.

Outstanding QoS Control

• 13 hardware queues per-port
• WDRR/SP/TD/WRED
• Ingress and egress policer
• srTCM (Single Rate Three Color Marker)
• trTCM (Two Rate Three Color Marker)

Triple-play Service Support

• IPTV, video monitoring
• IGMP Snooping
• IGMP v1/v2
• PIM-SM

Comprehensive Network Security Policy

• IPv4/IPv6/MAC ACL
• ARP Inspection
• IP Source Guard
• CPU Traffic Protection
• Storm Control
• 802.1x authentication


Wire-speed Performance at 1Gb and 10Gb
10G Switches  Wire-speed Performance at 1Gb and 10Gb

High Reliability Hardware Design

The switch delivers high availability via redundant, hot-swappable power supplies and fans in a convenient 1U form factor.

10G Switches  High Reliability Hardware Design

Simplified Management

Industry standard CLI (Console Port, Telnet, SSH) and fully functional web-based management interface for easy and secure management and monitoring.

10G Switches  Simplified Management

Accessories List

Console Cable*1
Power Cords*2
Grounding Cable*1
Cat5e Cable*1
Rack Mount Brackets*2
Bracket Screws*10
Rubber Pads*4
User Manual*1
Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a Review
Not yet rated. Be the first to Write a Review
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.