Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

S5850-24T16S, 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit, 16 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch, Hyper-Converged Infrastructure
Click to open expanded view

S5850-24T16S, 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit, 16 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch, Hyper-Converged Infrastructure

#85069
Aggregation Switch
11 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 2,500.00
FS P/N: S5850-24T16S
27 In Stock, 
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Dec. 1
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5850-24T16S 24-Port 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 16 1Gb SFP/10Gb SFP+ Uplinks for Hyper-Converged Infrastructure


S5850-24T16S is a high-performance Layer 3 Ethernet routing switch with 24x 10/100/1000Base-T RJ45 and 16x 1Gb SFP/10Gb SFP+ in a compact 1U form factor. Based on FSOS system software, it supports full L3 routing protocol (OSPF, BGP, and ISIS), multiple IPv4/IPv6 tunnel technique, data center DCB features (PFC/ECN/ETS) and MLAG, etc.

With its diverse set of deployment options, including fabric, Layer 3, and spine and leaf, the switch is ideal for next generation enterprise, data center, Metro and HCI (Hyper-Converged Infrastructure) networks.
Product Specifications
Ports24x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45, 16x 10G SFP+Switching Capacity368 Gbps
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Forwarding Rate273.7 Mpps
Hot-swappable Fans4 (3+1 Redundancy)AirflowFront-to-Back
MAC Address49KNumber of VLANs4K
Flash Memory4GB (eMMC)DRAM1GB
MLAGSupportBGPSupport
Packet Buffer4MBWarranty5 Years

Network Connectivity

The S5850-24T16S Switch Improves the High Redundancy through MLAG to Achieve High Availability in the Enterprise Network

#85069

US$ 2,500.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70

#100969

US$ 1,040.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

#29838

US$ 6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM2 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.20

#72944

US$ 288.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

#90132

US$ 690.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

1167Mbps 2x2 MU-MIMO Dual-Band Qualcomm Chip Gigabit Access Point

US$ 108.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the ETL to indicate conformity with relevant industry standards for any electrical or mechanical product. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Gigabit LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 10G Uplinks

Featuring up to 24 wire-speed 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports and 16 wire-speed 10G SFP+ ports in a 1U platform, the S5850-24T16S Ethernet Switch delivers 368 Gbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as secure routers, servers, and other switches.

1G/10G Switches Gigabit LAN Core and Aggregation Switch with 10G Uplinks

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S5850-24T16S Switch supports and ships with dual 1+1 redundant power supplies, 3+1 fans for front-to-back airflow and it can operate with up to one individual fan failure.

1G/10G Switches High Availability and Power Efficient

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with varied management interfaces, which supports SNMP v1/v2/v3, CLI, web management, Telnet and FTP connection, OAM, SSH2.0 and SSL, etc, for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

11 reviews

5 Stars
91%
4 Stars
9%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (11)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.