United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#84642
D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 889.00
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
17 Sold
165 Reviews
0 Question
203 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Tue. Nov. 30

Item Spotlights

< 3.5W Low Power Consumption
LC Duplex Type, DFB+APD
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Data Center and 40G Ethernet Applications
Hot Pluggable QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

The D-Link DEM-QX40Q-ER4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
D-Link Compatible
DEM-QX40Q-ER4
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.6Gbps (4×11.2Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
LC Duplex
Cable Type
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
APD
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-2.7~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-21.2dBm
Powerbudget
18.5dB
Receiver Overload
-4.5dBm
Power Consumption
<3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>5.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
2.6dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Application
40GBASE-ER4 40G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e1, OTU3e2, Data Center
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

See more

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

Be the first to
ask a question.

Customer Reviews

4.8
E

E***o

United States

11/20/2020
5.0
Worked perfectly!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0