United States
Need Help?
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ 1310nm 10km DOM MTP/MPO SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#37016
#37016
US$ 329.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
FS P/N: QSFP-PLR4-40G
64 Sold
159 Reviews
6 Questions
401 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Mon. Jan. 24

Item Spotlights

< 2.5W Low Power Consumption
MTP/MPO-12 Type, DFB+PIN
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
OTU2, OTU1e, OTU2e, IEEE 802.3ae, MSA Compliant
For Data Center, 40G Ethernet, 40G to 10G Breakout Applications
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible 4x10GBASE-LR QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 10km, MTP/MPO-12, DOM)

The Chelsio SM40G-PLR Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 10km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR/LW and OTN data rates OTU2, OTU1e, and OTU2e per the ITU standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Note: If this transceiver needs to be used to break out one 40G signal into 4x 10G signals, the interface of the device is required to support the breakout feature.

Description
Chelsio Compatible
SM40G-PLR
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
44.4Gbps (4×11.1Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
10km
Connector
MTP/MPO-12 Male
Media
SMF
Transimitter Type
4 x DFB
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-6~-1dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-14.4dBm
Powerbudget
8.4dB
Receiver Overload
0.5dBm
Power Consumption
<2.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4.5dB
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
40G Ethernet, MSA Compliant
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PLR4 QSFP+ Optics with MTP Trunk Cable

See more

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (6)Cable Type (1)Comparison (1)Interfaces (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Tranceiver (1)
Q:

Does this module support OTU2, OTU2e and 4x10G hand off?

by D***y on 11/24/2021

A:

Yes, it supports OTU2, OTU2e and 4x10G hand off. Switching to 4x10G also requires that the switch port supports breakout applications.

by A***l on 11/25/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
K

K***d

Singapore

08/10/2020
5.0
My personal account manager at FS.COM was very helpful when I tried to figure out compatibility between their modules and devices already in my system. Their prices were excellent, the equipment arrived on time, and my upgraded system is working perfectly. I will buy them again. Really a nice buying experience.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 11
Comment 0

US$ 329.00

401 In Stock