Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#84492
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
323 Reviews 0 Question
Share
Close
US$  1,250.00
FS P/N: FMU-FD402160M3
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.

Available, In Transit

Items are on the way to our warehouse and will be shipped out once arrive. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Wed. Oct. 16

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Flat-top 40ch C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, AAWG, with 1310nm and Monitor Port


The Flat-top 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, cost-effective and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Flat-top shaped pass bands. By providing access up to forty 100GHz spaced channels in a 1U package, this unit maximizes the capacity of the C-band range. In conjunction with the transponders and amplifiers, the 40ch Mux Demux supports a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations.
Product Details
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmInsertion Loss≤ 6.0dB (with connectors and adapters)
Center Wavelength Accuracy±0.05nmChannel Passband ±0.11nm
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤ 28dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ 1310 port ≤ 1.5dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyAAWG (Flat-top)Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 25dB
Non-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 30dBReturn Loss≥ 40dB
Directivity≥ 40dBPolarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.5dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1psDimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)
Operating Temperature-5°C~+65°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C

Product Tree

Up to 100km can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  249.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Carrier Grade Switch with 6 Hybrid 40Gb/100Gb Uplink Ports

US$  5,700.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  790.00

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  430.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,310.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$  1,570.00

Customized 1U/2U/4U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 16x Multiplexer/EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$  370.00

Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$  1,250.00


Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux  Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber

Efficient AAWG Flat-top Monolithic Technology

Based on the efficient AAWG Flat-top monolithic technology, this DWDM MUX is developed for long haul, metro and CATV applications with excellent channel isolation, accurate channel spacing, low insertion loss and high reliability.

DWDM Mux Demux  Efficient AAWG Flat-top Monolithic Technology

Special Service

Monitor/1310nm port for external functions.

DWDM Mux Demux  Special Service

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

DWDM Mux Demux  Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

DWDM End-to-End Long-haul Transmission Solution

The DWDM Mux Demux adopts high quality AAWG Flat-top technology, which can achieve up to 100km transmission distance in a point-to-point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON connection by using booster and pre-amplifier EDFA. With the using of OPD, the remote monitoring and management are available.

DWDM Mux Demux  DWDM End-to-End Long-haul Transmission Solution

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.
Fiber Optic Cleaning is an essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

  • /images/fs_scene_images/20190731/15645609875d414e5b441040.36508111.jpeg

    FOPM-101 Handheld Optical Power Meter(-70~+6dBm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

    US$  65.00

    NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

    US$  57.00

    Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

    US$  1,250.00

  • Tips

    • DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
    • When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
    • Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
    • FS always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

    Quality Certification
    • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
    • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
    • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
    Questions & Answers

    Be the first to ask a question.

    Customer Reviews Write a Review
    • 5.0

      323 reviews

    • 5 Stars
      95%
      4 Stars
      5%
      3 Stars
      0%
      2 Stars
      0%
      1 Star
      0%
    3 Stars
    2 Stars
    1 Star
    Reviews with Pictures (28)
    1/2

    Thanks for your feedback.

    Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

    Share Feedback

    Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

    How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

    1
    2
    3
    4
    5
    Not likely Extremely Likely

    Please select a topic for your feedback.*

    0/1000

    If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.