Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#84492
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
363 Reviews 1 Question
Share
Close

US$ 1,352.00
FS P/N: FMU-FD402160M3
16 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Mon. Jul. 6
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Flat-top 40ch C21-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, AAWG, with 1310nm and Monitor Port


The Flat-top 40ch Mux Demux is a high density, cost-effective and standalone passive optical module. It is based on a-thermal AWG technology with Flat-top shaped pass bands. By providing access up to forty 100GHz spaced channels in a 1U package, this unit maximizes the capacity of the C-band range. In conjunction with the transponders and amplifiers, the 40ch Mux Demux supports a wide range of architectures from simple point-to-point to amplified ring configurations.
Product Specification
Wavelength40 channels C21-C60Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmInsertion Loss≤ 6.0dB (with connectors and adapters)
Center Wavelength Accuracy±0.05nmChannel Passband ±0.11nm
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon ≤ 28dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ 1310 port ≤ 1.5dB (with connectors and adapters)
TechnologyAAWG (Flat-top)Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 25dB
Non-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 40dBReturn Loss≥ 40dB
Directivity≥ 50dBPolarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1psTemperature Operating -5°C~ +65°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 3.6kg (8lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Product Tree

Up to 100km Can be Accomplished in a Point-to-Point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON Connection by Using EDFA with DCM together

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 249.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

US$ 5,700.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 790.00

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 430.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 1,310.00

17dBm Output Booster DWDM EDFA C-band 17dB Gain, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 1,570.00

Customized 1U/2U/4U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 16x Multiplexer/EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$ 370.00

Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$ 1,352.00


Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 40 Channels over Dual Fiber

Efficient AAWG Flat-top Monolithic Technology

Based on the efficient AAWG Flat-top monolithic technology, this DWDM MUX is developed for long haul, metro and CATV applications with excellent channel isolation, accurate channel spacing, low insertion loss and high reliability.

DWDM Mux Demux Efficient AAWG Flat-top Monolithic Technology

Special Service

Monitor/1310nm port for external functions.

DWDM Mux Demux Special Service

Monitor Port for Easy Troubleshooting without Affecting Traffic

Two different links for monitoring can be provided. Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% also available).

/images/fs_scene_images/20200227/15827802855e574f7d30d0c2.42134424.jpeg

4 Channels 1550nm OPD (AIU) Optical Power Detection, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 430.00

FOPM-102 Handheld Optical Power Meter(-50~+26dBm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

US$ 65.00


DWDM End-to-End Long-haul Transmission Solution

The DWDM Mux Demux adopts high quality AAWG Flat-top technology, which can achieve up to 100km transmission distance in a point-to-point 40ch DWDM MUX+MON connection by using booster and pre-amplifier EDFA. With the using of OPD, the remote monitoring and management are available.

DWDM Mux Demux DWDM End-to-End Long-haul Transmission Solution

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.
Fiber Optic Cleaning is an essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

/images/fs_scene_images/20190731/15645609875d414e5b441040.36508111.jpeg

FOPM-101 Handheld Optical Power Meter(-70~+6dBm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

US$ 65.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$ 57.00

Flat-top 40 Channels C21-C60, with 1310nm Port and Monitor Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$ 1,352.00

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • A:

    Thanks for your question, the differences between them are the insertion loss and monolithic technology. This product adopts AAWG Flat-top monolithic technology, the insertion loss is less than or equal to 6.0dB; #35887 uses AAWG Gaussian monolithic technology, the insertion loss is less than or equal to 5.0dB. But they have the same function in DWDM networks. By M***n on 05/17/2019

    0 0
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    363 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (35)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.