Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

16 Channels 100GHz C45-C60, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, 1U Rack Mount
Close
Click to open expanded view

16 Channels 100GHz C45-C60, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, 1U Rack Mount

#78536

US$ 1,059.00

Import Fees 

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more

FS P/N: FMU-D164560B

  • 466 Sold
  • 376 Reviews
  • 2 Questions
Matched Pairs:It must be used in pairs with 16CH C21-C36 .
Available, 
·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Thu. Mar. 25
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
16ch DWDM Mux/Demux FMU 1U Rack Mount, 100GHz ITU Grid, RX: C45-C60, TX: C21-C36, LC/UPC, Side-B

Single fiber DWDM Mux should be used in pairs, which transmits and receives different wavelengths into a fiber at the opposite direction. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Specification
Wavelength16 channels RX-C45~C60, TX-C21~C36Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11nmInsertion Loss ≤ 4.8dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBTechnologyAAWG (Gaussian)
Adjacent channel Isolation≥ 25dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 29dB
Return Loss≥ 40dBDirectivity≥ 40dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-5 to 65°C (23 to 149°F)Storage Temperature-40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Net Weight 2.9kg (6.4lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Video
Fs 20210119161645_556.jpg?v=1611044217

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Network Connectivity

100km Long-Haul Single Fiber DWDM Solution

S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Stackable Switch, Broadcom Chip

US$ 1,399.00

C21 10G DWDM SFP+ 100GHz 1560.61nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 319.00

C45 10G DWDM SFP+ 100GHz 1541.35nm 80km DOM LC SMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 319.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

16 Channels 100GHz C21-C36, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-A, 1U Rack Mount

US$ 1,059.00

16 Channels 100GHz C45-C60, LC/UPC, Single Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, Side-B, 1U Rack Mount

US$ 1,059.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 2.70

M6200-CH2U, 2U Managed Chassis Unloaded Platform, Supports 7x Mux/DEMUX/EDFA/OEO/OLP/DCM Cards

US$ 660.00

M6200-DCM40, 40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module

US$ 769.00

M6200-RB, 1x2 Single Fiber DWDM Red/Blue Filter

US$ 329.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750+ Times)

US$ 63.00

#107373

US$ 409.00

#107367

US$ 1,899.00

M6200-20BA, 20dBm Output DWDM EDFA Booster Amplifier, 16dB Gain

US$ 1,829.00

FOPM-202 Handheld Optical Power Meter (-50~+26dBm) with 2.5mm FC/SC/ST Connector

US$ 43.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 3dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$ 32.00

See more

Product Highlights
Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Directly Connection with DWDM Splitter Red/Blue C Band Filter
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Single Fiber in a Pair

A Rugged and Cost-Effective Designed DWDM Mux/Demux
Horizontal Adapter

Adapter horizontal distribution without flange is more convenient to pull the patch cable, and reserve more space for preparing the follow-up post.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Horizontal Adapter
DWDM Mux Demux Eight Rows High Precision Screw Bits
Eight Rows High Precision Screw Bits

Designed for easy installation and saving rack space. Equipped high impact-resistant corrosion resistant texture. Bear strong weight to ensure durability.


DWDM Single Fiber Application for Long Haul Transmission

Since the EDFA can only amplify signals from one direction, in single fiber application, the Red/Blue C Band Filter is used to amplify the signals of both directions by splitting the wavelengths into two spectral bands. The wavelength of 16ch single fiber DWDM Mux/Demux is exactly in Red/Blue C Band Filter's wavelength range, they can be directly used together to achieve the long haul transmission and decrease costs.

DWDM Mux Demux DWDM Single Fiber Application for Long Haul Transmission

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

DWDM Mux/Demux interconnect seamlessly with EDFA, Red/Blue Splitter and so on, which can achieve maximum flexibility, scalability, and manageability to create a robust and flexible managed point-to-point or ring network.

DWDM Mux Demux Remarkable Concentration and Manageability
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    EDFA can only amplify unidirectional signals. In the case of single-fiber connection networks and EDFA is required, the wavelengths at two ends must be different. The transceivers at one end should be Red wavelengths, another end should be blue wavelengths, then Red and blue filter can split different waves. Furthermore, the amplifier can be used to magnify the links in different directions. And the red and blue filters are used in pairs, which play the role of isolating the red wavelength and blue wavelength. The 16ch single fiber DWDM MUX(#78535, #78536) exactly meet the wavelength range of Red/Blue C Band Filter(#65981). By J***d on 03/16/2019

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
376 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.