FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD
FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79

United States

This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.
This picture is about HU-SCA-DXF-SMF.

SC/APC to SC/APC Duplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Adapter/Coupler with Flange (10pcs/Pack)

#76107
#76107

Plastic Zirconia Sleeve ≤0.2dB

US$7.90
FS P/N: HU-SCA-DXF-SMF
FS P/N: HU-SCA-DXF-SMF
6.2K Sold
2 Reviews
7 Questions
209 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 26 Jun, 2024
111 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 01 Jul, 2024
See more Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Products and Project Inquiry
1-Year Warranty
30-Day Returns
30-Day Exchange

SC/APC to SC/APC Singlemode Duplex Fiber Adapter, 0.2dB Insertion Loss

A fiber optic adapter, sometimes also called a coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines.

By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and reproducibility. FS supplies a wide range of mating sleeves and hybrid adapters, including special male to female hybrid fiber optic adapters.

Specifications
Connector Type
SC-SC
Body Style
Duplex
Polish Type
APC
Fiber Mode
OS2 9/125μm
Insertion Loss
≤0.2dB
Durability
1000 times
Mounting Type
Full flanged
Alignment Sleeve Material
Ceramic
Color
Green
Flammability Rate
UL 94V-0
Package Quantity
10
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Extending Fiber Connection with Adapters

With high-precision components and tool-less design, the adapters allow two devices to communicate from a distance through a direct connection with the fiber optic line.

Stainless Steel Clip

Allow for easy snap-in installation without tools

Protective Dust Cap

Prevent the adapter from dust and keep it clean

Zirconia Ceramic Sleeve

Low insertion loss with high-precision alignment

Color-coded Adapters Simplify Fiber Management

The adapter housing colors follow the TIA/EIA-568-C.3 suggested color identification scheme, effectively helping technicians make better cable management and reduce human errors.

Questions & Answers
Ask a question
All (7)Connection (2)Customization (1)Package Quantity (1)Product Comparison (1)Single Mode/Multimode (1)Specification (1)
Customer Reviews
Write a review
(undefined reviews)
5.0
5 stars
4 stars
3 stars
2 stars
1 star
2
0
0
0
0

M***s

Spain

August 30, 2020
5.0
I originally thought it would include the screws, but the steel clips make it firmly on the blank panel. If you don’t want to tinker with the panel, using the couplers alone is ok.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 18
Comment 0

S***r

United States

August 12, 2020
5.0
I was looking for something that would connect two SC duplex single mode cables. This fiber optic adapter alone did the job.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 15
Comment 0
See all reviews
Resources
Recently Viewed