Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
Click to open expanded view

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

#75877
N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

  • US$  11,400.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: N8500-32C
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·21

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, ship on Wed. Jan. 30
Qty:

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8500-32C (32*100Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Spine switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data center networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches allow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8500-32C switch supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks. Additionally, N8500-32C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports32*100GbOperating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Max. 100Gb Ports32CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 25Gb Ports128Switching ChipTomahawk BCM56960
Switch Capability6.4Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory16M
Latency500nsMax. Power Draw550W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Spine/Leaf Data Center Network Architecture

Item No. ID# Description
1 75877 N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
2 72561 N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch Loaded with ICOS
3 35182 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module
4 68017 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Type B
5 47087 1m (3ft) 25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

Highlights

How to Install Cumulus Linux License Over Switches

Layer 2/3 Switches Powered by Cumulus® Linux® OS
100G Switches 
Layer 2/3 Switches Powered by Cumulus® Linux® OS

Powerful 100Gb Tomahawk ToR/Spine Switch
100G Switches 
Powerful 100Gb Tomahawk ToR/Spine Switch

Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
100G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

Accessories List
100G Switches 
Accessories List
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    1 review

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.