Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
Click to open expanded view

N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

#75876
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
9 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
US$  9,000.00
FS P/N: N8500-48B6C
22 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·4

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Oct. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Leaf switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data center networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches alllow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8500-48B6C switch supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks. Additionally, N8500-48B6C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports48*25Gb, 6*100GbOperating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Max.25Gb Ports72CPUBroadwell-DE 2.2Ghz 2-core
Max. 100Gb Ports6Switching ChipBroadcom Tomahawk+
Switching Capacity3.6Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory16M
Latency500nsMax. Power Draw550W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Product Spotlight

Fs 20190802103851_791.png

Layer 3 Features

Support IPv4/v6 routing

Support VRF and VRF route leaking

Protocol-independent multicast (PIM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM)

Bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)

Policy-based routing

Fs 20190802103851_447.png

Layer 2 Features

Support MLAG (clagd daemon)

STP, RSTP, PVRST, PVST, BPDU guard, BPDU filter

IGMPv2/v3 snooping, MLDv1/v2 snooping

Virtual router redundancy

Fs 20190802103851_159.png

Network Virtualization

VXLAN Support

VXLAN active-active bridging with MLAG

VXLAN Routing

Fs 20190802103851_242.png

Management

NCLU

Native Linux management tools

DHCP, v4/v6 DHCP relays

Authentication with LDAP, authorization with sudo NTP

Interface configuration management (ifupdown2)

Snapshot and rollback of the entire system

Fs 20190802103851_715.png

Monitoring & Troubleshooting

Buffer monitoring

SNMPv2 and network-specific MIBs

SPAN, ERSPAN, ACL-based counters, DOM optics data

Dnsutils, syslog, log files

Prescriptive Topology Manager

Fs 20190802103851_278.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

25GBASE-SR SFP28

25GBASE-LR SFP28

25GBASE AOC/ DAC

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-IR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-PIR4 QSFP28

100G AOC/DAC

100G to 4x25G AOC/ DAC

More

Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

US$  11,400.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  99.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  39.00

N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

US$  9,000.00

25GBASE-SR SFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  79.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.90

RS-7288 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4116 for Virtualization Workloads

US$  6,500.00


Product Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches


Powerful 25Gb Tomahawk+ ToR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

3.6Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Security

Supports ERPS and EAPS etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
Access/Leaf  Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1
Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.7

    9 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    67%
    4 Stars
    33%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.