Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
Click to open expanded view

N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

#75876
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: N8500-48B6C
28 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·8

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Aug. 27
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Leaf switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data center networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches alllow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8500-48B6C switch supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks. Additionally, N8500-48B6C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports48*25Gb, 6*100GbOperating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Max.25Gb Ports72CPUBroadwell-DE 2.2Ghz 2-core
Max. 100Gb Ports6Switching ChipBroadcom Tomahawk+
Switching Capacity3.6Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory16M
Latency500nsMax. Power Draw550W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Spine/Leaf Data Center Network Architecture

Item No. ID# Description
1 75877 N8500-32C (32*100Gb) 100Gb Spine/Core Layer Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
2 75876 N8500-48B6C (48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
3 35182 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Transceiver Module
4 68017 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Type B
5 47087 1m (3ft) 25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches

Layer 2/3 Switches Powered by Cumulus® Linux® OS

Layer 3 Features

• Support IPv4/v6 routing
• Support VRF and VRF route leaking
• Protocol-independent multicast (PIM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM)
• Bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)
• Policy-based routing

Layer 2 Features

• Support MLAG (clagd daemon)
• STP, RSTP, PVRST, PVST, BPDU guard, BPDU filter
• IGMPv2/v3 snooping, MLDv1/v2 snooping
• Virtual router redundancy

Network Virtualization

• VXLAN Support
• VXLAN active-active bridging with MLAG
• VXLAN Routing

Management

• NCLU
• Native Linux management tools
• DHCP, v4/v6 DHCP relays
• Authentication with LDAP, authorization with sudo NTP
• Interface configuration management (ifupdown2)
• Snapshot and rollback of the entire system

Monitoring & Troubleshooting

• Buffer monitoring
• SNMPv2 and network-specific MIBs
• SPAN, ERSPAN, ACL-based counters, DOM optics data
• Dnsutils, syslog, log files
• Prescriptive Topology Manager

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 25GBASE-SR SFP28
• 25GBASE-LR SFP28
• 25GBASE AOC/ DAC
• 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28
• 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28
• 100GBASE-IR4 QSFP28
• 100GBASE-PIR4 QSFP28
• 100G AOC/DAC
• 100G to 4x25G AOC/ DAC


Powerful 25Gb Tomahawk+ ToR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

3.6Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Security

Supports ERPS and EAPS etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
100G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

Accessories List

Power Supplies (Installed)*2
Fans (Installed)*4
Console Cable*1
Power Cords*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screws M4/M6*14
Rubber Pads*4
Rack Mount Brackets*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    9 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    67%
    4 Stars
    33%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.