Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
Click to open expanded view
Share

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

#75875
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: N8000-32Q
22 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Tue. Jul. 16
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Spine switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data center networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches allow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8000-32Q switch supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks.Additionally, N8000-32Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports32*40GbOperating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Max. 10Gb Ports128CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 40Gb Ports32Switching ChipTrident 2 BCM56850
Switching Capacity2.56Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory12M
Latency480nsMax. Power Draw300W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Spine/Leaf Data Center Network Architecture

Item No. ID# Description
1 75875 N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
2 75874 N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
3 17931 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module
4 68017 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Type B
5 21254 1m (3ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable
How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches

Layer 2/3 Switches Powered by Cumulus® Linux® OS

Layer 3 Features

• Support IPv4/v6 routing
• Support VRF and VRF route leaking
• Protocol-independent multicast (PIM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM)
• Bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)
• Policy-based routing

Layer 2 Features

• Support MLAG (clagd daemon)
• STP, RSTP, PVRST, PVST, BPDU guard, BPDU filter
• IGMPv2/v3 snooping, MLDv1/v2 snooping
• Virtual router redundancy

Network Virtualization

• VXLAN Support
• VXLAN active-active bridging with MLAG

Management

• NCLU
• Native Linux management tools
• DHCP, v4/v6 DHCP relays
• Authentication with LDAP, authorization with sudo NTP
• Interface configuration management (ifupdown2)
• Snapshot and rollback of the entire system

Monitoring & Troubleshooting

• Buffer monitoring
• SNMPv2 and network-specific MIBs
• SPAN, ERSPAN, ACL-based counters, DOM optics data
• Dnsutils, syslog, log files
• Prescriptive Topology Manager

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+
• 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+
• 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+
• 40GBASE AOC
• 40GBASE DAC
• 40G to 4x10G AOC
• 40G to 4x10G DAC


Powerful 40Gb Trident II ToR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Trident II Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

2.56Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Security

Supports ERPS and EAPS etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
40G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

Accessories List

Power Supplies (Installed)*2
Fans (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cords*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screws M4/M6*14
Rubber Pads*4
Rack Mount Brackets*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    73%
    4 Stars
    27%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.