Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

N8000-32Q 32-Port 40Gb QSFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year
Click to open expanded view

N8000-32Q 32-Port 40Gb QSFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Cumulus® Linux® OS Support for 1 Year

#75875
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
10 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 8,900.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
FS P/N: N8000-32Q
Software Updates and Support:
1 Year
3 Year
5 Year
Available,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Fri. Jun. 19
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb Open Networking Switch


The N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) switch is a TOR (Top-of-Rack) or Spine switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data center networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, the N series switches allow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8000-32Q switch supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks.Additionally, N8000-32Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Product Specifications
Ports32x 40G QSFP+Operating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Switching ChipTrident 2 BCM56850CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Switching Capacity2.56 TbpsForwarding Rate1.44 Bpps
Packet Buffer12MLatency480ns
Max. Power Draw300WHardware Warranty5 Years
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontSoftware Warranty1 Year

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802103851_447.png

Layer 2 Features

Support MLAG (clagd daemon)

STP, RSTP, PVRST, PVST, BPDU guard, BPDU filter

IGMPv2/v3 snooping, MLDv1/v2 snooping

Virtual router redundancy

Fs 20190802103851_791.png

Layer 3 Features

Support IPv4/v6 routing (OSPFv2, OSPFv3, BGPv4/v6)

Support VRF and VRF route leaking

Protocol-independent multicast (PIM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM)

Bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)

Policy-based routing

Fs 20190802103851_159.png

Network Virtualization

VXLAN Support

VXLAN active-active bridging with MLAG

VXLAN head end replication

EVPN and lightweight network virtualization (LNV)

Fs 20190802103851_242.png

Management

NCLU

Native Linux management tools (OpenSSH, SCP, FTPS)

Management VRF

DHCP, v4/v6 DHCP relays

Authentication with LDAP, authorization with sudo NTP

Interface configuration management (ifupdown2)

Snapshot and rollback of the entire system

Fs 20190802103851_715.png

Monitoring & Troubleshooting

Buffer monitoring

SNMPv2 and network-specific MIBs

SPAN, ERSPAN, ACL-based counters, DOM optics data

Dnsutils, syslog, log files

Prescriptive Topology Manager

Fs 20190802103851_278.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+

40GBASE AOC

40GBASE DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC

40G to 4x10G DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

#75875

US$ 8,900.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

#75874

US$ 6,200.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#73997

US$ 4,999.00

#11552

US$ 18.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$ 18.00

#90131

US$ 370.00

#11774

US$ 6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.20


Product Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches

Powerful 40G Trident II TOR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Trident II Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

2.56Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Feature

Supports VXLAN and QINQ etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
40G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    10 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.