Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
Click to open expanded view

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

#75875
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
11 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
US$  8,300.00
FS P/N: N8000-32Q
20 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Sep. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) switch is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Spine switch delivers a rich choice of interface speed an density, which can be deployed in a wide range of open networking solutions including large scale layer 2 and layer 3 cloud designs, overlay networks, virtualized or traditional enterprise data center networks. Combined with Cumulus Linux network operating system, FS N series switches allow customers to deploy fast, high-capacity fabrics, simplified network automation and consistent tools, and help lower operational and capital expenditures. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8000-32Q switch supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools and compatibility with Software Defined Networks.Additionally, N8000-32Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Ports32*40GbOperating SystemCumulus® Linux® OS
Max. 10Gb Ports128CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 40Gb Ports32Switching ChipTrident 2 BCM56850
Switching Capacity2.56Tbps Full-duplexPacket Buffer Memory12M
Latency480nsMax. Power Draw300W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Spine/Leaf Data Center Network Architecture

Item No. ID# Description
1 75875 N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
2 75874 N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS
3 17931 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module
4 68017 1m (3ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Type B
5 21254 1m (3ft) 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

Highlights

How to Install Cumulus® Linux® License Over Switches


Powerful 40Gb Trident II ToR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Trident II Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

2.56Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Security

Supports ERPS and EAPS etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
40G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.7

    11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    73%
    4 Stars
    27%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.