Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Customized Length MTP Female to 4 LC 8 Fibers Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable, Yellow
Click to open expanded view

Customized Length MTP Female to 4 LC 8 Fibers Type B LSZH OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Breakout Cable, Yellow

#74303
33 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
US$  51.00
FS P/N: 8FMTPLCSMF
Length:
1m
3m
5m
Other Length
Please kindly note that the total length includes breakout length. When the total length shorter than 0.5m (1.64ft) is required, welcome to contact sales@fs.com.
Close

  Meter Or    Feet  

Click here to build your cable
Please kindly note that fiber count, connector, cable jacket etc. could be customized as you required.
Close
Deliver to
Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Free Shipping via FedEx IE on orders over US$  79
Ship on Thu. Oct. 10

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

MTP Female to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Singlemode Harness Cable


MTP cables are your best choice for high density fiber networks. It's specifically designed for fast ethernet, fiber channel, data center and gigabit ethernet applications. This 8 Fiber harness cable is used for a direct connection between QSFP+ to (4) SFP+ ports with no patch panels or intermediate trunks in between. This LSZH cable is designed and tested to conform to IEC-60332-1 and IEC-61034.

Please Note: MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. Attenuation testing performed in accordance with EIA/TIA-455-171A.
Product Specifications
Connector A MTP Female (US Conec) Connector BLC UPC Duplex
Fiber Mode OS2 SMF 9/125μm Wavelength 1310/1550nm
MTP Connector IL 0.35dB Max(0.15dB Typ.) LC Connector IL ≤0.2dB
MTP Connector RL ≥60dB LC Connector RL ≥50dB
Attenuation at 1310nm ≤0.32dB/km Attenuation at 1550nm ≤0.18dB/km
Jacket OD 3.0mm Fan-Out Diameter 2.0mm
Breakout Length0.5m (for total length more than 0.7m) Breakout Length0.3m (for total length between 0.5m and 0.7m)
Installation Tensile Load100 N Long-Term Tensile Load 50 N
Storage Temperature -40°C to +85°C Operating Temperature -10°C to +70°C
Cable JacketLSZHFiber Count8 Fibers

Quality Control System

Product Highlights

Make MTP Breakout Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks
  • For 40G QSFP+ PLRL4 to 4x10G SFP+ LR optics direct connection
  • Streamline network cabling in high-density data centers
  • Allow for increased capacity and ease of cable management
Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Make MTP Breakout Cable Your Choice for High Density Fiber Networks

0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector

US Conec MTP connector features the industry’s highest-precision thermoplastic ferrule, designed to 0.35dB Max. IL.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  0.35dB Ultra Low IL+ US Conec Connector
Customized MTP Fiber Cables 0.2dB Low Insertion Loss LC Connector
0.2dB Low Insertion Loss LC Connector

Utilizing tightly toleranced ceramic ferrules to ensure consistent low loss and ease of assembly, offering great performance with very high repeatability.

Corning SMF-28 Ultra Optical Fiber

This full-spectrum fiber has bend performance that exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.657.A1 standard and still splices the same as the installed base of standard single-mode fibers.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Corning SMF-28 Ultra Optical Fiber
Customized MTP Fiber Cables 10mm Minimum Bend Radius
10mm Minimum Bend Radius

With BIF, our cable is designed for improved bend performance in reduced-radius applications such as residential or office environments which have less bend sensitivity.


Test Assured Program

3D interferometer provides verification of MTP/MPO polishing process, and making all parameters of the polished MT ferrule complies and exceeds industry standards. Clean optical connectors are paramount in providing a reliable, high-performance fiber optic infrastructure.

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Test Assured Program

Packing & Labeling

Customized MTP Fiber Cables  Packing & Labeling

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001, RoHS and CE, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    What is the bend radius limit for the cable, especially the area closest to the connector? By Hawkins on 01/29/2019

    A:

    Hi, for multimode, the minimum bend radius of the cable is 7.5mm; for singlemode, it's 10mm. Meanwhile the boot is designed to bend and maintain direction from straight to 90°. If you have more questions, please feel free to contact your Account Manager or send an email to sales@fs.com . By FS on 01/29/2019

  • Q:

    Are your cables corning fiber? How can you prove it? By Emin on 01/22/2019

    A:

    Yes, our MTP/MPO cables are designed with corning fiber, as you can check the print "PLUS CORNING" on the cable jacket. Specifically, "PLUS CORNING FIBER SMF-28" for single mode cable and "PLUS CORNING CLEARCURVE FIBER" for multimode. By FS on 01/22/2019

  • Q:

    Can you make this cable with short boot LC connectors ? By Sharp on 01/15/2019

    A:

    Hi, yes, we can customize this cable's LC connector with short boots with length of 20mm or 12mm. Also, the length of boots of the standard LC connector is 28mm as default on our website. For more information, please contact your Account Manager or send an email to sales@fs.com . By FS on 01/15/2019

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    33 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    97%
    4 Stars
    3%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (3)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.