Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
3x LC Quad, 12 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX TAP Cassette, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/Tap), 1/10/40/100G
Click to open expanded view

3x LC Quad, 12 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX TAP Cassette, 50/50 Split Ratio (Live/Tap), 1/10/40/100G

#73675
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
6 Reviews 3 Questions
Share
Close
US$  430.00
FS P/N: FHX-3LCQOM455
Installation:Fit in FHX-1UFSP fiber enclosure that can be mounted on a 19'' rack
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Wed. Jan. 29

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

1/10/40/100G FHX TAP Cassette, 3 LC Quad, 50/50 Split Ratio


Traffic Access Point (TAP) is a passive monitoring device that passes traffic from the live network to the monitoring devices and provides a demarcation between the live network and monitoring infrastructure. It is designed for use to effectively monitor network traffic whilst optimizing performance, are tools that provide users with an understanding of network flow patterns by splitting traffic for monitoring and security without interrupting network traffic.

FHX Ultra High Density Series is ideal for service providers, central office facilities, large enterprise and cloud data centers.
Fiber Count 12 Fibers Fiber Type OM4 50/125μm
Split Ratio50/50 (Live/Tap)Fiber Length 1.00±0.10m
Glass Fiber YOFCTermination Type Front
Front Connectivity LC Quad (Aqua) Rear Connectivity None
Insertion Loss ≤3.7dB/3.7dB (Live/Tap) Return Loss ≥20.00dB
Storage Temperature-40°C to 75°COperating Temperature 0°C to 70°C
Dimensions (HxWxD) 0.4"x3.6"x5.86" (11.3x92x148.9mm) Application Matching for FHX 12-port Fiber Enclosure

Product Spotlight

Fs 20191030113422_847.png

Completely passive, no electrical power needed

Fs 20191024160414_331.png

Permanent inline access to network links

Fs 20191024160448_391.png

Ideal for security applications, network monitoring

Fs 20191024160348_845.png

Live ports with LC quad

Fs 20191024160448_916.png

Fit with FHX series rack mount enclosures

Fs 20191024160448_682.png

Compliant with RoHS


Product Tree

10G-10G Monitoring Application With TAP Cassette and Network Monitoring

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  1,700.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.90

#68911

US$  159.00

#73675

US$  430.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$  18.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00


Product Highlights

Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Designed to allow traffic to be monitored for security or network performance, the TAP provides a window into your data for security or surveillance, also makes it possible to look at data packets and advise the network administrator on how the network is performing in real time.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Real-time Monitoring Networks without Disruption

Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility
  • Completely passive, no electrical power needed
  • Permanent inline access to network links
  • Ideal for security applications, network monitoring
FHX TAP Cassettes  Passive Optical TAPs for Traffic Visibility

Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

The optical TAPs permit monitoring of signals within the communications channel by splitting off a fraction of the signal power towards a monitoring device. These modules contain optical splitters, dividing the incoming optical signals into two channels.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Working Principle and Line Sequence Inside the Cassette

FHX TAP Cassettes Fiber TAP Port Relationship
Fiber TAP Port Relationship

Live 1+ Live 2+ TAP Ports, providing permanent inline access to network links.

Fiber Splitter Inside

Fiber optic splitters inside the cassette divide the incoming optical signals into two outputs, for live link traffic and monitoring.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Fiber Splitter Inside

Packing Details

Easy to take and well-protected package with visual plastic window. Each cassette is shipped with the test report and installation instruction for your reference.

FHX TAP Cassettes  Packing Details

Quality Certification
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.5

    6 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    50%
    4 Stars
    50%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.