Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

S5900-24S4T2Q, 24-Port 10Gb SFP+ and 4 Gigabit RJ45, 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch
Click to open expanded view

S5900-24S4T2Q, 24-Port 10Gb SFP+ and 4 Gigabit RJ45, 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch

#73467
Broadcom BCM56846
Aggregation Switch
23 Reviews 35 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 2,700.00
FS P/N: S5900-24S4T2Q
64 In Stock, 
·36

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·11

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Dec. 8
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

S5900-24S4T2Q 24-Port 10Gb SFP+ and 4 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 L3 Stackable Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks


S5900-24S4T2Q is a high-performance Layer 3 Ethernet switch with 24x 10Gb SFP+, 4x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 and 2x 40Gb QSFP+ in a compact 1U form factor. The switch provides high-performance L2/L3/L4 wire speed switching capacity by integrating services such as IPv6, network security, flow analysis, virtualization. With high reliable techniques including continuous forwarding, graceful restarting and loop network protection, the work efficiency of S5900-24S4T2Q and its maximum running time are guaranteed.

With a unique combination of advanced features, flexible deployment options and rich automation features, the switch is ideal for high-performance computing, data center and high-end campuses.
Product Specifications
Ports24x 10G SFP+, 4x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45, 2x 40G QSFP+Switch ChipBroadcom BCM56842
StackabilityUp to 4 Units (Same Models)Switching Capacity640 Gbps
Hot-swappable Power Supplies2 (1+1 Redundancy)Forwarding Rate480 Mpps
Hot-swappable Fans5 (4+1 Redundancy)AirflowFront-to-Back
MAC Address128KNumber of VLANs4K
Flash Memory32MBDRAM2GB
Packet Buffer9MBWarranty5 Years

Network Connectivity

The S5900-24S4T2Q Switch Achieves High Reliability through Stacking and Increases Bandwidth and Redundant Backup Links through Link Aggregation

#29122

US$ 2,400.00

#36157

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

#73467

US$ 2,700.00

#36157

US$ 39.00

#11552

US$ 18.00

0.5m (2ft) Cisco SFP-H10GB-CU50CM Compatible 10G SFP+ Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable

US$ 9.50

3ft (0.9m) Cat5e Snagless Unshielded (UTP) PVC CM Ethernet Patch Cable, Blue

US$ 1.70

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.90


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

10G Data Center TOR Switch with 40G Uplinks

Featuring up to 24 wire-speed 10G SFP+ ports, 4 wire-speed 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 ports and 2 wire-speed 40G QSFP+ ports in a 1U platform, the S5900-24S4T2Q Ethernet Switch delivers 640 Gbps of Layer 2 and Layer 3 connectivity to networked devices such as secure routers, servers, and other switches.

1G/10G Switches 10G Data Center TOR Switch with 40G Uplinks

High Availability and Power Efficient

The S5900-24S4T2Q Switch supports and ships with dual 1+1 redundant power supplies, 4+1 fans for front-to-back airflow and it can operate with up to one individual fan failure.

1G/10G Switches High Availability and Power Efficient

Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks

Now you can manage your FSOS switches with varied management interfaces, which supports SNMP v1/v2/v3, CLI, web management, Telnet and TFTP connection, OAM, SSH, SSL and RMON, etc, for monitoring and optimizing your devices.

1G/10G Switches Monitor and Troubleshoot Your Networks
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

23 reviews

5 Stars
91%
4 Stars
9%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (23)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.