United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)

#73281
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
Customized Optical Time Domain Reflectometer (OTDR)
US$ 3,160.00
Import Fees included
FS P/N: FMT-OTDR
12 Sold
6 Reviews
2 Questions
Wavelength:
Dynamic Range:
Connector:
Housing:
Customized
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
get it by Fri. Dec. 10

Professional Quality Testing Program for Optical Time Domain Reflectometer Modules.

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Hot-pluggable Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

The ability to quickly identify and isolate network outages is a critical function for any network operator. FS.COM OTDR is designed for remote fault detection and isolation, fiber level fault monitoring, span level fault monitoring and long span monitoring. With the OTDR module, optical fiber cable monitoring, fiber optic cable construction and maintenance are possible.

Description
Dynamic Range
30~42dB
Wavelength (optional)
1550/1625nm (±20nm)
Optical Fiber
9/125 µm SMF
Minimum Sampling Interval
0.25m
Event Dead Zone
≤2m
Attenuation Dead Zone
≤10m
Maximum Sampling
32k
Joint Converter
LC/UPC
Connector
SC/UPC
Housing
Pluggable Module (Occupies 1 slot in FMT chassis)
Quality Certifications

Product Highlights

High performance OTDR for Remote Fiber Test System

Fiber length, optical fiber transmission attenuation, splice attenuation and fault location measurement

High dynamic range combined with high resolution for highly accurate fiber characterization

Remote management by the Network Management Unit

Embedded OTDR Modules in Monitoring Solution

The live fiber monitoring solution allows to secure the fiber network by identifying fiber procedures (so-called tapping). Monitoring is achieved through ongoing OTDR measurements (Optical Time Domain Reflectometer) in live operation in DWDM networks.

Available for All-in-One Multi-Service Transport System

Each service module (OTDR, DCM, EDFA, OEO, OLP module) is hot swappable and independent from other modules in the chassis, which are convenient for installation and management during network deployment.

FS.COM FMT Optical Transport Network Management System

FS.COM Network Management Unit (NMU/NMS) is developed with ARM9 control design. NMU/NMS provides full fault, configuration, performance, security Management. FMT Monitor online management software (a Java-based network management system) built with modular client uses the Microsoftware SQL Server 2008R2 database.

Optical Transport Network Family

FMT 10G/25G WDM Platform

High Flexible, Multi-Service

Monitor Online,
SNMP v1 Management

High integration with 10G/25G WDM transponders, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

M6200 10G WDM Platform

High Integration, Ideal For Upgrade

WEB, SNMP v2 Management

High integration with 10G WDM transponder, EDFAs, DCM, OLP, fiber monitoring modules, etc.

Same management system as 100G&200G OTN platform, better for upgrade

M6500 100/200G OTN Platform

10G/40G/100G Multi-Service, High Capacity

WEB, SNMP v2 Management

Flexible Mix of 10G/40G/100G client side

2x 100G QSFP28/4x 40G QSFP+ to 1x 200G CFP2

Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

M6800 200G OTN Platform

Ultra High Capacity, Low Power Consumption

WEB, SNMP v2 Management

Delivering up to 8x 200G in a 1U chassis

16x 100G QSFP28 to 8x 200G CFP2

Support FEC and in-band GCC / out-of-band OSC remote management

Data Center/DCI

Enterprise/Business

Service Provider/Carriers

Campus/Institutions

Dark Fiber Providers

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (2)Comparison (1)Monitoring (1)
Q:

I'm looking for a fiber monitoring equipment, what's the difference between OPM, OPD and OTDR?

by G***r on 04/27/2020

A:

Hello, OPM is an optical performance monitor, which can dynamically monitor the DWDM signal in the optical transmission signal, and can accurately measure the channel wavelength, power, and optical signal-to-noise ratio OSNR. OPD is an optical power monitoring unit that can monitor the power value of optical fiber signals in real time. It is mainly used to monitor the link on and off. OTDR can monitor fiber loss, splice loss, and fiber fault location online.

by C***o on 04/27/2020

Helpful2
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
E

E***a

United Kingdom

09/28/2018
5.0
Great communication with sales team, they helped me get the correct products to complete my project, excellent quality and neatly packaged.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0