United States
Need Help?
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution
8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution

8 Channels 100GHz C53-C60, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, CWDM/DWDM Hybrid Solution

#72433
#72433
US$ 619.00
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360EM3
FS P/N: FMU-MD085360EM3
1K Sold
387 Reviews
16 Questions
84 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get It By Mon. Jan. 24

Item Spotlights

Support Hybrid Solution with CWDM Mux/Demux at 1530nm
1% Monitor Port for Signal Analyzing or Troubleshooting
1310nm Port for Enabling 40G/100G Services
EXP Port for Expanding with Additional Wavelengths
Passive, Protocol Transparent for Ethernet, FC, OTN, SONET/SDH, etc.
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

8 Channels C53-C60 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.

Description
Wavelength
8 channels C53-C60
Channel Spacing
100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Passband
1260nm~1360nm
Channel Passband
±0.11nm
Insertion Loss
≤ 3.3dB
Insertion Loss @ Exp
≤ 3.3dB
Insertion Loss @ 1310nm port
≤ 1.3dB
Insertion Loss @ 1% Mon
≤ 25.2dB
Passband Ripple
≤ 0.5dB
Technology
TFF (Thin Film Filter)
Return Loss
≥ 45dB
Directivity
≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss
≤ 0.3dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion
≤ 0.1ps
Channel Isolation
Adjacent ≥ 30dB
Non-adjacent ≥ 40dB
Temperature
Operating -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Storage -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Power Handling
≤ 500mW
Dimensions (HxWxD)
1.73"x8.35"x10.04" (44x212x255mm)
Note: Insertion Loss is specified with connectors and adapters.

Video

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux

Learn about the connection of channel port, line port and special port of WDM Mux/Demux.

01:35

Video

How to Use WDM Mux/Demux 01:35
Quality Certifications

Network Connectivity

See more

Product Highlights

Diversified Ports for 8 Channels DWDM Mux Demux

The C53-C60 channel port for ITU grid DWDM traffic, 1310nm port for 1G/10G/40G/100G/400G legacy traffic, EXP port for service expansion

Maximize Your Fiber with WDM Network

Multiple different data or services in the WDM network can share one fiber instead of using multiple fibers for each service to increase the capacity of the existing fiber and save the cost of fiber lease or purchase.

Mix of Services Multiplexing at Any Rate

It's transparent for a flexible mix of 1G/10G/25G/40G/100G/200G Ethernet, SAN, OTN, SDH/SONET and native video services to multiplex and upgrade any rate, any service.

Expansion without Service Interruption

Expansion port & 1310nm port make additional channels be seamlessly added to increase capacity.

Flexible Monitoring for Troubleshooting
Usually at a split of 1% (2%, 3%, 5% available for customized), the monitor port connecting with monitoring tools offers flexible monitoring ways to test the power, wavelength and OSNR of the optical signal without service interruption.
Power Monitoring
Wavelength Monitoring
OSNR Monitoring
Metro & Long Haul DWDM Network for Data Center Interconnect
Mux Demux interconnect seamlessly with transponder, muxponder, amplifier, and third-party WDM products, to form cost-effective high-capacity DWDM tailored solutions.
Service Providers
Data Center Interconnect
Enterprises & Business
Mobile Transport
Dark Fiber Providers

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (16)1310nm Port (3)Application (3)Matching Chassis (3)Customization (2)CWDM vs DWDM (1)Expansion Port (1)Matching Product (1)Monitoring (1)Solutions (1)
Q:

1.- There are 3 data centers: Center A、Center B、Center D 2.- The final distance between the centers is as follows: - Distance between A and B is 9,197m of a single G652A single-mode fiber - Distance between A and D is 23,439m of a single G652A single-mode fiber. 3.- The scenario to be deployed would be the following: - 8-Port MUX-DEMUX over a single Fiber between centers A and B - 8-Port MUX-DEMUX over a single Fiber between centers A and D - The MUX-DEMUX must be connected to HP / Aruba 5406Rzl2 switches, so we need all the GBICS needed for this setup. - Note that the customer wants 2 MUX-DEMUX in Center A, as shown in the diagram. The only thing to keep in mind is that the MUX-DEMUX are connected directly to the HP / Aruba switches and not to the Cluster that had been defined in this scheme. I am waiting for your news and any question you want to ask, if you give me an outline and a budget, we will proceed with the order as soon as possible.

by M***s on 11/11/2021

A:

Regarding your requirements, FS will have professional technical teams who can provide tailored solutions for you. Our procedures are the following five steps: Design-Assembly-Configuration-Testing-Delivery. You can find more details of our solution cases by Interconnect Solution for Small and Medium-Sized Data Centers.

by A***d on 11/11/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

    4.9
    3 stars 0 Review
    2 stars 0 Review
    1 star 0 Review
    B

    B***x

    United Kindom

    10/25/2021
    4.0
    Good device
    I have used several of these and find them to be good quality and easy to install. Never got a bad one...
    Verified Purchase
    Helpful 12
    Comment 0

    US$ 619.00

    84 In Stock