Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

16 Channels C21-C36, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount
Click to open expanded view

16 Channels C21-C36, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

#72430
365 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 1,100.00
FS P/N: FMU-D162136EM3
86 In Stock, 
·33

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·24

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·4

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Dec. 3
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

16 Channels C21-C36 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC


DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Specification
Wavelength16 channels C21-C36Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8nm)
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmInsertion Loss≤ 4.9dB (with connectors and adapters)
Passband Ripple≤ 0.5dBChannel Passband ±0.11nm
Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 5dB (with connectors and adapters)TechnologyTFF (Thin Film Filter)
Adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 30dBNon-adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 40dB
Return Loss≥ 45dBDirectivity≥ 45dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1ps
Operating Temperature-40°C~ +85°CStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Net Weight 4.5kg (10lb)Dimensions (HxWxD)1.73"x19"x10.28" (44x481.8x261.2mm)

Network Connectivity

80km Transmission Can be Accomplished by Using Pre-amplifier and DCM

1U Managed Chassis Unloaded, Supports up to 4x EDFA/OEO/OLP Module with Accessories

US$ 370.00

Cisco C21 DWDM-SFP10G-60.61 Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ 1560.61nm 80km DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 289.00

16 Channels C21-C36, with Monitor, Expansion and 1310nm Port, LC/UPC, Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux, FMU 1U Rack Mount

US$ 1,100.00

40KM DCF-based Passive Dispersion Compensation Module, 4.2dB Low Loss, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 790.00

20dB Gain Pre-Amplifier DWDM EDFA C-band 13dBm Output, LC/UPC, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 1,310.00

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 39.00

S5850-48S2Q4C, 48-Port 10Gb SFP+, 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 5,700.00

4 Channels Multi-Rate WDM Converter (Transponder), 8 SFP/SFP+ Slots, Up to 11.3G Rate, Pluggable Module for FMT Multi-Service Transport Platform

US$ 760.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

US$ 18.00

See more

Video


Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Dual Fiber

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

DWDM channels overlap with passband of CWDM channels in low insertion loss of C- Band 1531 nm and 1551nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM Mux Demux Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers.

DWDM Mux Demux Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.
Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

DWDM Mux Demux Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.9

365 reviews

5 Stars
95%
4 Stars
5%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (365)
Reviews with Pictures (35)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.