FS United States FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
United States / $ USD

United States

FREE SHIPPING on Orders Over US$79
This picture is about FS-MC-L925B-MS.
This picture is about FS-MC-L925B-MS.
This picture is about FS-MC-L925B-MS.
This picture is about FS-MC-L925B-MS.

MC-L925B Optical Fiber Mechanical Splicer, 5pcs/Pack

#71669
#71669

MC-L925B 0.25, 0.9mm OS2

US$16.00
FS P/N: FS-MC-L925B-MS
FS P/N: FS-MC-L925B-MS
1.9K Sold
3 Reviews
10 Questions
20 in U.S. Warehouse, Get it by 29 May, 2024
53 in Global Warehouse, Get it by 03 Jun, 2024
See more warehouse availability
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$79.00
Test Support
1-Year Warranty
Specifications
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

MC-L925B Optical Fiber Mechanical Splicer

Universal optical mechanical splice is developed for mechanical connection of optical fibers with a diameter of primary protection from 250 μm do 900 μm. It is filled with a special gel with the same refractive index as glass. Mechanical splice allows quick and stable connection of two optical fibers by simply pressing the loping lid without separating installation tool. FS.COM 's MC-L925B Optical Fiber Mechanical Splicer is a mechanical splice that provides an inexpensive and quick alternative to mating fibers. Using V-groove technology, this splice maintains physical contact between the fibers. We provide a precise, simple and low cost method of mechanically splicing optical fiber. Fiber can be spliced simply in this way in a very short time. It can be used for 900/900µm, 250/250µm and 250/900µm fibers.

Please kindly note that this optical mechanical splice can be used instead of mechanical splicer like FS-BF-MS and FS-FTTH-MS.

Specifications
Item name
MC-L925B mechanical splicer
Applicable for
φ0.25mm & φ0.90mm Fiber
Optical fiber diameter
125μm (657A&657B )
Tight buffer diameter
250μm
Fiber mode
SMF & MMF
Operation time
About 60s (no fiber cut)
Insert loss
≤ 0.15dB (1310nm & 1550nm)
Return loss
≥ 40dB
Fastening strength of naked fiber
> 5 N
Fastening strength of naked fiber holder
> 10 N
Repeatability (10 times)
△ IL ≤ 0.2dB
△ RL ≤ 5dB
Operating temperature
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.

Features

Structure Example

0.90mm Fiber Installation Procedure
It is filled with a special gel with the same refractive index as glass.
According to the type of fiber, select to use 250Holder or not
Cut the 0.9mm fiber as showing
Insert the 0.9mm fiber to the 0.9mm head of the body
When meeting the end, push the pusher
0.25mm Fiber Installation Procedure
It is filled with a special gel with the same refractive index as glass.
Cut the 0.25mm fiber as showing
Insert the 0.25mm fiber into the 0.25mm head of the body
When meeting the end, push the pusher
Press the cap and finish the job
Specifications

MC-L925B Optical Fiber Mechanical Splicer

Universal optical mechanical splice is developed for mechanical connection of optical fibers with a diameter of primary protection from 250 μm do 900 μm. It is filled with a special gel with the same refractive index as glass. Mechanical splice allows quick and stable connection of two optical fibers by simply pressing the loping lid without separating installation tool. FS.COM 's MC-L925B Optical Fiber Mechanical Splicer is a mechanical splice that provides an inexpensive and quick alternative to mating fibers. Using V-groove technology, this splice maintains physical contact between the fibers. We provide a precise, simple and low cost method of mechanically splicing optical fiber. Fiber can be spliced simply in this way in a very short time. It can be used for 900/900µm, 250/250µm and 250/900µm fibers.

Please kindly note that this optical mechanical splice can be used instead of mechanical splicer like FS-BF-MS and FS-FTTH-MS.

Specifications
Item name
MC-L925B mechanical splicer
Applicable for
φ0.25mm & φ0.90mm Fiber
Optical fiber diameter
125μm (657A&657B )
Tight buffer diameter
250μm
Fiber mode
SMF & MMF
Operation time
About 60s (no fiber cut)
Insert loss
≤ 0.15dB (1310nm & 1550nm)
Return loss
≥ 40dB
Fastening strength of naked fiber
> 5 N
Fastening strength of naked fiber holder
> 10 N
Repeatability (10 times)
△ IL ≤ 0.2dB
△ RL ≤ 5dB
Operating temperature
-40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Quality Certifications
To get the detailed certification, please go to the Product Compliance Status for download.
Features
Structure Example

0.90mm Fiber Installation Procedure
It is filled with a special gel with the same refractive index as glass.
According to the type of fiber, select to use 250Holder or not
Cut the 0.9mm fiber as showing
Insert the 0.9mm fiber to the 0.9mm head of the body
When meeting the end, push the pusher
0.25mm Fiber Installation Procedure
It is filled with a special gel with the same refractive index as glass.
Cut the 0.25mm fiber as showing
Insert the 0.25mm fiber into the 0.25mm head of the body
When meeting the end, push the pusher
Press the cap and finish the job

Questions & Answers

Customer Reviews

Resources

US$16.00

20 in U.S. Warehouse
53 in Global Warehouse