United States
Need Help?
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable
1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

1m (3ft) Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable

#70515
#70515
US$ 499.00
FS P/N: Q-4S28AO01
Import Fees included
FS P/N: Q-4S28AO01
4 Sold
15 Reviews
5 Questions
4 In Stock
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
Get It By Mon. Jan. 24

Item Spotlights

<3.5W Low Power Consumption
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
Minimum Bend Radius 7.5mm
For Short Distance Interconnects
Hot Pluggable QSFP28 and SFP28 MSA Compliant
Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Extreme Networks Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 AOC Cable(1-meter, QSFP28 to SFP28)

The Extreme Networks Compatible QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Breakout Active Optical Cable operates over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). This breakout cable is compliant with QSFP28 and SFP28 MSA standards. It provides a connection of a 100G QSFP28 port on one end and to four 25G SFP28 ports on the other end and is suitable for quick and simple connections within racks and across adjacent racks.

Extreme Networks Compatible
Q-4S28AO01
Vendor Name
FS.COM
Connector Type
QSFP28 to SFP28
Max Data Rate
100Gbps
Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm
Cable Length
1m (3.28ft)
Fiber Type
OM3
Jacket Material
OFNP
Temperature
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

Low Power Consumption for Energy-saving
Direct attach copper is suitable for very short links and offer a cost-effective way to establish a 100-Gigabit link between QSFP-100G ports within racks and across adjacent racks.
<3.5W
Lower Power Consumption
Copper Cable
to Save OPEX
7.5mm Minimum
Bend Radius for Easy Cabling
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (5)
Q:

What makes 25G a logical speed choice for migration of next generation server and storage?

by V***l on 07/18/2018

A:

There are two major advantages of 25G technology. First, by offering a single-lane 25Gbps variant, 25G allows for optimization of the bandwidth available from switch-fabric design, which is typically viewed from a per-pin and therefore per-lane standpoint. And the other major advantage is it takes existing module form factors and optical plants factors, such as SFP28 and QSFP28, and allows for a breakout connection that is configurable as either 25G per lane or the full 100G without changing the port on the front of switches and the wholes physical infrastructure.

by J***z on 07/18/2018

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
K

K***s

United States

01/28/2021
5.0
What is the length of the breakout for 30M cable? That is from the point where the trunk cable fans out to the individual transceivers.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

US$ 499.00

4 In Stock