Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Customized Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux
Click to open expanded view

Customized Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux

#70411
Customized Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux

Customized Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux

  • US$  240.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: DWDM-DF
  • Special Service:
Installation: FMU Plug-in module fits in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
FUD Plug-in module fits in FUD-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Customized, U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouses located in Seattle & Delaware respectively, support fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping , ship on Fri. Jan. 11
Qty:
Please select an option for each attribute in black.
Please choose a brand.

4-96 Channels DWDM Mux Demux, Dual Fiber, Optional Connectors and Housing


FMU Series DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.

A variety of wavelength combinations, port configurations and special port options can be supported, different package type can be customized.
Product Details
Number of Channel4-96ITU GridC15-C62 (≤ 48ch)
CH15-CH62 (> 48ch)
Channel Spacing 100GHz(0.8nm) (≤ 48ch)
50GHz(0.4nm) (> 48ch)
Channel Passband±0.11nm
ConnectorLC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polishSpecial ServiceMonitor/Expansion/1310nm port
1310nm Port Pass Band Width1260nm~1360nmTechnologyTFF (≤ 16ch)
AAWG (> 16ch)
HousingFMU/FUD/1U rack/2U rack/ABS moduleStorage Temperature-40°C~+85°C
Operating Temperature(TFF)-40°C~ +85°COperating Temperature(AWG)-5°C~ +65°C
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Customized Service

4-96 Optional DWDM Channels in Low Loss C-Band

By providing channel spacings of 50 GHz (0.4 nm), 100 GHz (0.8 nm) or 200 GHz (1.6 nm), up to 160 channels can be multiplexed on a single fiber. But most DWDM systems use 100 GHz spacing, 48 channels from C15-C62 or 50 GHz spacing, 96 channels from CH15-CH62.

DWDM Mux Demux 
4-96 Optional DWDM Channels in Low Loss C-Band

Dual/Single Fiber Bi-directional Transmission

Dual fiber, the same wavelength is used for both the transmit and receive directions.

Single fiber, "Two-way traffic" is achieved on one single fiber by using one wavelength in the transmit direction and another in the receive direction.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Dual/Single Fiber Bi-directional Transmission

Special Service and Connectors

LC/SC/FC/ST, UPC/APC polish available for line port, client port and special service port.

Monitor/expansion/1310nm port for external functions.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Special Service and Connectors

Housing and Enclosure

FS.COM provides 4 different package options for dual fiber DWDM Mux Demux, including FMU & FUD plug-in module, ABS pigtailed module and 1U/2U 19" rack mount, as well as the matched chassis.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Housing and Enclosure

Long Haul, High Capacity DWDM Network Solutions

DWDM Mux Demux can increase your network capacity, interconnected seamlessly with EDFA, DCM, etc. to support long haul applications with speed protocols up to 40G/100G.

FS.COM strives to provide different OTN solutions tailored for you, learn more case studies here.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Long Haul, High Capacity DWDM Network Solutions

Tips

• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• If you have another channels or packaging requirements, etc. welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    306 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.