Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N8500-48B6C 48-Port 25Gb SFP28 L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69375
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
16 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 6,200.00
FS P/N: N8500-48B6C
12 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Mon. Jun. 8
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8500-48B6C(48*25Gb+6*100Gb) 25Gb SFP28 Open Networking Switch with 25/50/100Gb Uplinks for Data Center


N8500-48B6C is a TOR (Top-of-Rack) or Leaf switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for high performance and programmable data center environments. The N8500-48B6C provides 48-port 25Gb SFP28 and 6-port 25/50/100Gb SFP28/QSFP28/QSFP28. It delivers excellent low latency and power efficiency in a PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this layer 3 switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8500-48B6C supports current and future data center requirements, including a x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11. Additionally, N8500-48B6C supports the advanced hardware based VXLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Product Specifications
Ports48x25G SFP28, 6x100G QSFP28Switching ChipBroadcom Tomahawk+
Max. 100G Ports6Switching Capacity3.6 Tbps
Max. 50G Ports12CPUBroadwell-DE 2.2Ghz 2-core
Max. 25G Ports72Forwarding Rate4.7 Bpps
Packet Buffer16MBLatency500ns
VPCSupportMax. Power Draw550W
AirflowBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802105117_150.png

L2/L3 Packet Processing

STP, RSTP, MSTP, PVRST, PVST, Bridge Assurance, BPDU Guard

IEEE 802.1q VLANs

IEEE 802.3ad Link Aggregation (LACP)

Address Resolution Protocol (ARP)

IGMP snooping v2/v3

Full IPv4 & IPv6 Routing - OSPFv2, OSPFv3, BGPv4/v6, ECMP

Access Control List (ACL) L2-L4 classification

Forwarding table for L2 MAC, L3 Host, LPM entry scale

Three-stage Content-Aware Processing

Flexible ingress/egress counter pools

Fs 20190802105117_196.png

Buffer and Traffic Management

Integrated High Performance Smart Buffer Memory

Class of Service (CoS) - 802.1p or DSCP

Traditional monitoring with SNMPv2/v3

IEEE 802.1AB Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP)

IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

DHCP relay

Storm Control support - broadcast/unicast

Jumbo Frame up to 12K

Strict Priority (SP) and Deficit Weighted Round Robin (DWRR)

Fs 20190802105652_694.png

Data Center Features

VxLAN and NVGRE overlay

Per-Virtual Machine Traffic Shaping

L2 in L3 Tunneling (VXLAN, L2GRE, NVGRE)

802.1Qbg Edge Virtual Bridging

802.1Qbh Bridge Port Extension

Fs 20190802105117_898.png

Security

AAA

MAC Security

RADIUS Client

Dot1X

DDoS

DHCP Snooping

IP Source Guard

Fs 20190802105117_654.png

Device Management

Telnet, SSH, SNMP

DHCP v4/v6

FTP, TFTP

Soft Boot

SNTP

Fs 20190802105117_332.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

25GBASE-SR SFP28

25GBASE-LR SFP28

25GBASE AOC/ DAC

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-IR4 QSFP28

100GBASE-PIR4 QSFP28

100G AOC/DAC

100G to 4x25G AOC/ DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

#69229

US$ 7,100.00

#35182

US$ 99.00

#69375

US$ 6,200.00

#67973

US$ 39.00

#35182

US$ 99.00

#73998

US$ 5,699.00

#67973

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00


Product Highlights

Powerful 25G Tomahawk+ TOR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Tomahawk+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

3.6Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Feature

Supports VXLAN and QINQ etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
25G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    16 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    81%
    4 Stars
    19%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.