Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

N8000-32Q 32-Port 40Gb QSFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N8000-32Q 32-Port 40Gb QSFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69227
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
11 Reviews 2 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 4,000.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
FS P/N: N8000-32Q
Available,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Sat. Jul. 18
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 10/40Gb SFP+/QSFP+ Open Networking Switch for Data Center


The N8000-32Q is a 32 ports 10/40Gb SFP+/QSFP+ switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for data center environments in either TOR (Top-of-Rack) or Spine deployments. The N8000-32Q provides 32 SFP+/QSFP+ ports, and each port can be configured as 4x10Gb with individual link LEDs, up to a total system limit of 104 10Gb ports. It provides superior low latency and power efficiency in a clean PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this 40Gb switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N8000-32Q supports current and future data center requirements, including an x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11.Additionally, N8000-32Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN feature to support over 16M virtual networks.
Product Specifications
Ports32x 40G QSFP+Switching ChipTrident 2 BCM56850
Max. 40G Ports32CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 10G Ports96Switching Capacity2.56 Tbps
Forwarding Rate1.44 BppsPacket Buffer12MB
Flash Memory16GBLatency480ns
VPCSupportMax. Power Draw300W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontWarranty5 Years

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802105117_497.png

Layer 2 Features

802.3ad LACP

802.1d STP, 802.1w RSTP, 802.1s MSTP, TRILL

802.1Q VLAN, SVLAN, PVLAN

802.1 Q-in-Q double-tagged VLAN

802.1P L2 Prioritization

802.1AB LLDP

802.1x Network Access Control

IGMP/MLD Snooping

VM Switching/VEPA/VN-Tag/802.1Qbh

Mirroring

Storm Control

Fs 20190802105117_150.png

Layer 3 Features

Hardware-based IP Forward

IPv4/v6 Routing Protocols - OSPF, RIP, IS-IS, BGP

VRF

ECMP/WCMP, VRRP

VPWS, VPLS, L3 VPN

Hardware Based Tunneling - IPv4/v6, GRE, MiM

IGMPv1/v2/v3

IP Multicast - PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM

Fs 20190802105117_196.png

Traffic Management

Flexible QoS Queuing for UC Packets

Separate QoS Queues for unicast and multicast Packets (10 each/port)

2-Rate, 3-Color Policing

SP, WRR, WDRR Queuing

DCBX (ETS, PFC, CN/QCN)

Per-Port DSCP

Per-Port Oversubscription

Fs 20190802105117_898.png

Security

AAA

MAC Security

RADIUS Client

Dot1X

DDoS

DHCP Snooping

IP Source Guard

Fs 20190802105117_654.png

Device Management

Telnet, SSH, SNMP

DHCP v4/v6

FTP, TFTP

Soft Boot

SNTP

Fs 20190802105117_332.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

40GBASE-SR QSFP+

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

40GBASE AOC

40GBASE DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC

40G to 4x10G DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

#69227

US$ 4,000.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#75874

US$ 6,200.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#73997

US$ 4,999.00

#11552

US$ 18.00

FS for Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module (Standard)

US$ 18.00

#90131

US$ 370.00

#11774

US$ 6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.20

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00


Product Highlights

Powerful 40G Trident II TOR/Spine Switch

Broadcom Trident II Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

2.56Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

Advanced Feature

Supports VXLAN and QINQ etc


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
40G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Grounding Cable*1
Screw M4/M6*14
Rubber Pad*4
Rack Mount Bracket*4
Dummy PSU Bracket*1


Resources

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.9

    11 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    91%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.