Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

N5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Trident 2+ Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Trident 2+ Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69226
Broadcom BCM56864
Leaf Switch
63 Reviews 12 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 3,000.00
FS P/N: N5850-48S6Q
3 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Sep. 22
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N5850-48S6Q(48*10Gb+6*40Gb )10Gb SFP+ Open Networking Switch with 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks for Data Center


The N5850-48S6Q meets the high- performance, availability, and network-scaling requirements of enterprise and cloud data centers which provides full line-rate switching at Layer 2 or Layer 3 across 48x 10GbE ports and 6x 40GbE uplinks.

Deployed either as a Top-of-Rack switch, or as part of a 10GbE or 40GbE distributed spine, forming a non-blocking folded- Clos data center fabric, N5850-48S6Q is an ideal Top-of-Rack switch for virtualized data centers, with its support of VXLAN and NVGRE tunneling functions in hardware.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10G SFP+, 6x 40G QSFP+Operating SystemONIE
Max. 40Gb Ports6CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 10Gb Ports72Switching ChipTrident 2+ BCM56864
Switching Capacity1.44 TbpsForwarding Rate1 Bpps
Packet Buffer16MBMax. Power Draw282W
AirflowBack-to-FrontWarranty5 Years (Hardware)

Network Connectivity

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

#75874

US$ 6,200.00

#11589

US$ 18.00

#17931

US$ 39.00

#73997

US$ 4,999.00

#11552

US$ 18.00

#29127

US$ 1,615.00

#11552

US$ 18.00

#90131

US$ 370.00

#11774

US$ 6.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.20

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00


Product Highlights

Powerful 10Gb Trident II+ TOR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Trident II+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

1.44Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

ONIE

automated loading of compatible open source and commerical NOS offerings


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
1G/10G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Rack Mount Kit Bracket*1
Screw M4*20
Ear-locking Screw*2
User Manual*1
Sign in to Ask a Question

Customer Reviews Write a review
5.0

63 reviews

5 Stars
97%
4 Stars
3%
3 Stars
0%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.