Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb ToR/Leaf SDN Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb ToR/Leaf SDN Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69226
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: N5850-48S6Q
1 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Aug. 27
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

N5850-48S6Q(48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb Open Networking Switch


The FS N5850-48S6Q is a Top-of-Rack (TOR) or Leaf switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for high performance and programmable data center environments. The N5850-48S6Q provides 48 SFP+ 10Gb ports and 6 QSFP+ 40Gb ports, and each 40Gb port can be configured as 4x10Gb up to a total system limit of 72 10Gb ports. It delivers excellent low latency and power efficiency in a PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N5850-48S6Q supports current and future data center requirements, including an x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11.Additionally, N5850-48S6Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN features.
Ports48*10Gb, 6*40GbOperating SystemONIE
Max. 10Gb Ports72CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 40Gb Ports6Switching ChipTrident II+ BCM56854
Switching Capacity1.44Tbps Full-duplexForwarding Rate1 Bpps
Packet Buffer Memory12MMax Power Draw282W
Airflow DirectionBack-to-FrontHardware Warranty5 Years

Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center.

N8000-32Q (32*40Gb) 40Gb L2/L3 SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

US$  8,300.00

N5850-48S6Q (48*10Gb+6*40Gb) 10Gb SDN Switch with Cumulus® Linux® OS

US$  5,800.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  39.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  45.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  4.20

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$  4,850.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L2/L3 Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$  1,700.00

24-Port Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch with 4 SFP, 400W

US$  370.00

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  7.00


Highlights

Abundant L2 and L3 Features

Layer 2 Features

• 802.3ad LACP
• 802.1D STP, 802.1w RSTP, 802.1s MSTP
• 802.1Q VLAN
• 802.1AB LLDP
• 802.3x Flow Control
• IGMP/MLD Snooping
• Mirroring
• QinQ
• Storm Control

Layer 3 Features

• IPv4/v6 Routing Protocols - OSPF, RIP
• CIDR
• ECMP, VRRP
• Static Routes (1 K)
• BGP4+
• IGMPv1/v2/v3
• IP Multicast - PIM-SM, PIM-DM

Traffic Management

• Flexible QoS Queuing for UC Packets
• 8 Priority Queues per Port
• WRR
• DCBX (ETS, PFC, ECN)
• Per-Port Oversubscription

Security

• AAA
• MAC Security
• Radius Client
• DHCP Snopping
• IP Source Guard

Device Management

• Telnet, SSH, SNMP
• DHCP v6
• FTP, TFTP
• ECNXmodem/Ymodem (Boot code only)
• SNTP

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

• 100/1000BASE-T
• 1000BASE-SX SFP
• 1000BASE-LX SFP
• 10GBASE-SR SFP+
• 10GBASE-SRL SFP+
• 10GBASE-LR SFP+
• 10GBASE AOC/DAC
• 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+
• 40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+
• 40GBASE-CR4 AOC/DAC
• 40G to 4x10G AOC/DAC


Powerful 10Gb Trident II+ ToR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Trident II+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

1.44Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

ONIE

automated loading of compatible open source and commerical NOS offerings


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
40G Switches  Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

Accessories List

Power Supplies (Installed)*2
Fans (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cords*2
Rack Mount Kit Brackets*1
User Manual*1

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    2 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.