Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart

Cart Loading

N5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware
Click to open expanded view

N5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware

#69226
  • Description
  • Downloads
  • Compare Products
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
20 Reviews 10 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 3,000.00
FS P/N: N5850-48S6Q
23 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Wed. May. 27
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

N5850-48S6Q(48*10Gb+6*40Gb)1/10Gb SFP/SFP+ Open Networking Switch with 10/40Gb Uplinks for Data Center


The N5850-48S6Q is a TOR (Top-of-Rack) or Leaf switch in a compact 1U form factor, ideally suited for high performance and programmable data center environments. The N5850-48S6Q provides 48 1/10Gb SFP/SFP+ ports and 6 10/40Gb SFP+/QSFP+ ports, and each 40Gb port can be configured as 4x10Gb up to a total system limit of 72 10Gb ports. It delivers excellent low latency and power efficiency in a PHYless design, while offering high reliability features such as redundant and hot swappable power supplies and fans in forward and reverse airflow configurations. With support for advanced features, including MLAG, VxLAN, SFLOW, SNMP etc, this switch is ideal for traditional or fully virtualized data center.

The N5850-48S6Q supports current and future data center requirements, including an x86-based control plane for easier integration of automation tools, an ONIE installer for 3rd party network operating systems and compatibility with Software Defined Networks via OpenFlow 1.3.11. Additionally, N5850-48S6Q supports the advanced hardware based VxLAN features.
Product Specifications
Ports48x 10G SFP+, 6x 40G QSFP+Operating SystemONIE
Max. 40Gb Ports6CPUIntel Rangeley C2538 2.4Ghz 4-core
Max. 10Gb Ports72Switching ChipTrident 2+ BCM56864
Switching Capacity1.44 TbpsForwarding Rate1 Bpps
Packet Buffer16MBMax. Power Draw282W
AirflowBack-to-FrontWarranty5 Years (Hardware)

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Spotlights

Fs 20190802105117_497.png

Layer 2 Features

802.3ad LACP

802.1d STP, 802.1w RSTP, 802.1s MSTP

802.1Q VLAN

802.1AB LLDP

802.3x Flow Control

IGMP/MLD Snooping

Mirroring

QinQ

Storm Control

Fs 20190802105117_150.png

Layer 3 Features

IPv4/v6 Routing Protocols - OSPF, RIP

CIDR

ECMP, VRRP

Static Routes (1 K)

BGP4+

IGMPv1/v2/v3

IP Multicast - PIM-SM, PIM-DM

Fs 20190802105117_196.png

Traffic Management

Flexible QoS Queuing for Unicast Packets

8 Priority Queues per Port

WRR

DCBX (ETS, PFC, ECN)

Per-Port Oversubscription

Fs 20190802105117_898.png

Security

AAA

MAC Security

RADIUS Client

DHCP Snooping

IP Source Guard

Fs 20190802105117_654.png

Device Management

Telnet, SSH, SNMP

DHCP v6

FTP, TFTP

ECNXmodem/Ymodem (Boot code only)

SNTP

Fs 20190802105117_332.png

Supported Optical Transceivers and Cables

100/1000BASE-T

1000BASE-SX SFP

1000BASE-LX SFP

10GBASE-SR SFP+

10GBASE-SRL SFP+

10GBASE-LR SFP+

10GBASE AOC/DAC

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+

40GBASE-CR4 AOC/DAC

40G to 4x10G AOC/DAC


Product Tree

High Availability Redundant Network Solution for Data Center

N8000-32Q 32-Port 40Gb QSFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch, Bare-Metal Hardware

US$ 4,000.00

N5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Data Center Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, Bare-Metal Hardware

US$ 3,000.00

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 39.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 18.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.20

RS-7188 2U, 2-Socket Rack Server with Two Intel® Xeon® Silver 4112 for Data Base Workloads in SMB

US$ 4,999.00

S5800-48F4S 48-Port Gigabit SFP L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 4 10Gb SFP+ Uplinks

US$ 1,700.00

1000BASE-LX/LH SFP 1310nm 10km DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 7.00


Product Highlights

Powerful 10Gb Trident II+ TOR/Leaf Switch

Broadcom Trident II+ Chip

Eases the bandwidth crunch

1.44Tbps Switching Capacity

Accelerates data processing speed

ONIE

automated loading of compatible open source and commerical NOS offerings


Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture
1G/10G Switches Highly Reliable Industry-grade Hardware Architecture

List of Accessories

Power Supply (Installed)*2
Fan (Installed)*5
Console Cable*1
Power Cord*2
Rack Mount Kit Bracket*1
User Manual*1


Resources

Questions & Answers
More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 5.0

    20 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.