United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

#70236
100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches
US$ 2,699.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-ER4-100G
109 Sold
15 Reviews
6 Questions
194 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Thu. Dec. 2

Item Spotlights

BOX Packaging, EML+APD, Built-in Dual CDR
≤4.5W Low Power Consumption
Fully Compatible With 200+ Vendors
For Data Center and Telecom Applications
Hot Pluggable QSFP28 MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

The 100GBASE-ER4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. Taking BOX+FPC+PCBA separate design, it has great reliability, airtightness and heat dissipation performance. This transceiver is compliant with IEEE 802.3ba 100GBASE-ER4 Lite standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP28 MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as 100G telecom connections, data centers, high-performance computing networks,enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
FS Genuine
QSFP28-ER4-100G
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP28
Max Data Rate
103.125Gbps (4x 25.78Gbps)
Wavelengths
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
25km-40km
Connector
LC Duplex
Cable Type
SMF
Transmitter Type
4x EML
Receiver Type
APD
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-2.9~4.5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-20.9dBm
Powerbudget
18dB
Receiver Overload
-4.9dBm
Power Consumption
≤4.5W
Extinction Ratio
>4dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
CDR (Clock and Data Recovery)
TX & RX Built-in CDR
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
EMC (Electro Magnetic Compatibility)
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
QSFP28 MSA Compliant
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
2.5dB
Application
100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

See more

Product Highlights

100G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 4.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (6)Transmission Distance (3)Application (1)FEC (1)Industrial Temperature (1)
Q:

What is FEC (Forward Error Correction)?

by B***x on 05/10/2020

A:

FEC (Forward Error Correction) is an error correction technique to detect and correct a limited number of errors in transmitted data without the need for retransmission. It works by adding redundant bits to a bitstream to help the decoder detect and correct some transmission errors without the need for retransmission. This function needs to be turned on by the transmission device.

by K***h on 05/10/2020

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
4 stars 0 Review
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
O

O***d

United States

08/17/2020
5.0
The use of it does not require a big learning curve. All are intuitive and user-friendly. A cable management bar at the rear side holds the outgoing cabling routes.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 14
Comment 0