Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
MTP-12 to 3x LC Quad, Type A, 12 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX MTP Cassette
Click to open expanded view
Share

MTP-12 to 3x LC Quad, Type A, 12 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX MTP Cassette

#68916
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: FHX-1MTP3LCQOM4A
Mated Connection:
Type A
Type AF
Installation: Fit in FHX-1UFSP fiber enclosure that can be mounted on a 19'' rack
1103 In Stock,
·95

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·1305

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·1081

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Thu. Jul. 18
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

12 Fibers Elite MTP-12 to 3 LC UPC Quad OM4, Ultra High Density MTP Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassette


FS ultra high density MTP cassettes address today's requirements for increasingly higher density levels, are fitted with 12 Fibers and have array adapters on the front side and MTP adapter at the rear. This MTP fiber cassette is tailor-made for optimizing cable management, speed deployment, and improving flexibility and manage ability for lower installation costs.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fiber Count12 FibersFiber Mode OM4 50/125μm
Front Connector TypeLC UPCRear Connector Type1x MTP UPC Male (pinned)
MTP Adapter TypeKey up to Key downPolarityType A
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
Cassette MaterialABS UL94 V0Dimensions (HxWxD)0.4"x3.6"x6.7" (11.3x92x171.2mm)
RoHS Compliancy Status CompliantApplicationMatching for Type AF Cassette

Product Tree

Method A Guidelines for 10G-10G Connectivity with MTP Cassettes. And Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette method A link.

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

US$  18.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Flat Clip Uniboot Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm BIF Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  8.30

MTP-12 to 3x LC Quad, Type A, 12 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX MTP Cassette

US$  66.00

10m (33ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type A Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  80.00

MTP-12 to 3x LC Quad, Type AF, 12 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX MTP Cassette

US$  66.00

1U 144 Fibers Rack Mount FHX Ultra HD Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 12x FHX MTP-12 Cassettes or Panels

US$  120.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

10G-10G Structured Fiber Cabling with MTP Fiber Adapter Panel and Cassette

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module

US$  18.00

3m (10ft) MTP Male to 6 LC UPC Duplex 12 Fibers Type A Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

US$  43.00

6x MTP Key Up to Key Up Adapters FHX Fiber Adapter Panel

US$  67.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$  45.00

MTP-12 to 3x LC Quad, Type A, 12 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHX MTP Cassette

US$  66.00

1U 144 Fibers Rack Mount FHX Ultra HD Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 12x FHX MTP-12 Cassettes or Panels

US$  120.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Flat Clip Uniboot Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm BIF Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  8.30

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  18.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00


Product Highlights

Maximum Utilization and Space-saving

In 1U fiber enclosure, it can be up to 144 fibers, with 3 holders, having unique design, and flexibly deploying for quickly setting up ultra high density system.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Maximum Utilization and Space-saving

Small Size, Excellent Performance
  • Ultra high density pre-terminated fiber optic system
  • Flat design maximizes space savings & improves flexibility
  • Specially designed for quick MACs and removal of fiber cassette modules
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Small Size, Excellent Performance

Best Choice for the Perfect End-to-end Solutions
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes US Conec MTP Adapter
US Conec MTP Adapter

Key up to key down type, which is fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5.

Ultra-thin Design

Ultra light, ultra-thin design provides great space savings in the network.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Ultra-thin Design
FHX MTP-LC Cassettes The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0
The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0

Made by the halogen free, flame retardant material, which meets the ABS UL94 V0 Grade.

The Special Buckle

Ready to install, easy operation, maximum operability and minimum downtime.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  The Special Buckle

Packing Details

Easy to take and well-protected package with visual plastic window. Each cassette is shipped with the test report and installation instruction for your reference.

FHX MTP-LC Cassettes  Packing Details

Tips

• The above MTP Cassette is compatible with FHX Fiber Enclosure, up to 12 units, not be recommended with other systems.
• Attached sticker describes the key parameters of the cassette, which improves the manageability for your cable system.
• Kindly notes that the dust cap should be kept on the fiber connector to prevent dirt when not in use.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS pursues all-round solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Is it easy to install? By Derrick on 06/10/2019

    A:

    Certainly, this cassette is designed with special buckle, without any tools, you can quickly and directly install only if pushing it between the slideway of FHX series fiber enclosure#68911. By FS on 11/11/2017

  • Q:

    I will prefer MTP elite (USconec) Can you offer that? whay will be the price for each cassette? By Seviater on 01/16/2019

    A:

    Dear, thanks for your question. Kindly note this cassette features with the Elite USConec MTP Adapter(IL≤0.35dB) by default, you can feel free to order that. By FS on 01/10/2019

  • Q:

    Can the OM3 cable be used in OM4 MTP-12 Cassette? By McGlynn on 05/28/2018

    A:

    Yes, OM4 can be downward compatible with the corresponding cable, but the transmission is limited by OM3 cable. By FS on 05/28/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    18 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.