Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Quad, Type A
Click to open expanded view

MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Quad, Type A

#68916
MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Quad, Type A

MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Quad, Type A

  • US$  65.00
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FHX-1MTP3LCQOM4A
Polarity Mated Connection:
Type A
Type AF
1342 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·653

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·1846

pcs in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

12 Fibers MTP-12 to 3 LC UPC Quad OM4, Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Fiber Optic Plug-N-Play Cassette


FS.COM ultra high density MTP cassettes address today's requirements for increasingly higher density levels, are fitted with 12 Fibers and have array adapters on the front side and MTP at the rear. This MTP fiber cassette is tailor-made for optimizing cable management, speed deployment, and improving flexibility and manage ability for lower installation costs.
Please note: The US Conec MTP connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.
Fiber Count12 FibersFiber Type 50/125μm OM4 MMF
Front Connector TypeLC UPCRear Connector Type1 MTP UPC Male
MTP Adapter TypeKey Up to Key DownPolarityType A
Insertion LossMTP≤0.35dB, LC≤0.2dBReturn LossMTP≥20dB, LC≥30dB
Cassette MaterialABS UL94 V0Dimensions (HxWxD)0.4"x3.6"x6.7" (11.3x92x171.2mm)
RoHS ComplianceApplicabilityApplicationMatching for type AF cassette
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

Method A Guidelines for Duplex Signals 10G Ethernet and Fiber Channel Applications

FHX series MTP/MPO cassettes are used for high density pre-terminated optical cabling solutions offering industry-leading connector density. And Type A and AF used as a pair in a two cassette method A link.

Item No. ID# Description
1 29127 48x Gigabit SFP with 4x 10GbE SFP+ Switch S5800-48F4S
2 11589 Generic Compatible 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM Transceiver
3 72170 1m (3ft) LC UPC Uniboot Duplex Flat Clip 2.0mm OM4 Multimode BIF Fiber Patch Cable, PVC(OFNR)
4 68916 MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Quad, Type A
5 68911 1U Rack Mount Ultra HD Fiber Enclosure unloaded
6 68106 5m (16ft) MTP Female to Female 12 Fibers OM4 (OM3) 50/125 Multimode Trunk Cable, Type A
7 68919 MTP-12 Ultra High Density MPO/MTP Cassette, 12 Fibers OM4, LC Quad, Type AF
8 26388 CLE-BOX Fiber Optic Cassette Cleaner for LC/SC/FC/ST/MU/D4/DIN Connectors (500 cleans)

Product Highlights

Maximum Utilization and Space-saving

In 1U fiber enclosure, it can be up to 144 fibers, with 3 holders, having unique design, and flexibly deploying for quickly setting up ultra high density system.

FHX MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Maximum Utilization and Space-saving

Small Size, Excellent Performance
  • Ultra high density pre-terminated fiber optic system
  • Flat design maximizes space savings & improves flexibility
  • Specially designed for quick MACs and removal of fiber cassette modules
FHX MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Small Size, Excellent Performance

Best Choice for the Perfect End-to-End Solutions
FHX MTP/MPO Cassettes US Conec MTP Adapter
US Conec MTP Adapter

Key up to key down type, which is fully compliant with IEC Standard 61754-7 and TIA 604-5.

Ultra-thin Design

Ultra light, ultra-thin design provides great space savings in the network.

FHX MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Ultra-thin Design
FHX MTP/MPO Cassettes The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0
The Flame Retardant Grade-ABS UL94 V0

Made by the halogen free, flame retardant material, which meets the ABS UL94 V0 Grade.

The Special Buckle

Ready to install, easy operation, maximum operability and minimum downtime.

FHX MTP/MPO Cassettes 
The Special Buckle

Packing Details

Easy to take and well-protected package with visual plastic window. Each cassette is shipped with the test report and installation instruction for your reference.

FHX MTP/MPO Cassettes 
Packing Details

Tips

• The above MTP/MPO Cassette is compatible with FHX Fiber Enclosure, up to 12 units, not be recommended with other systems.
• Attached sticker describes the key parameters of the cassette, which improves the manageability for your cable system.
• Kindly notes that the dust cap should be kept on the fiber connector to prevent dirt when not in use.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can the OM3 cable be used in OM4 MTP-12 Cassette? By McGlynn on May 28, 2018

    A:

    Yes, OM4 can be downward compatible with the corresponding cable, but the transmission is limited by OM3 cable. By FS.COM on May 28, 2018

  • Q:

    Can the FHX cassette be used with the FHD cassette together? By Nelson on May 17, 2018

    A:

    They could be used together while the FHX cassette should match for FHX enclosure and the FHD cassette should match for FHD enclosure. They're only different in package style, but the cables sequence and interface of the model are the same. Usually, the FHX series products can be configured in the central apparatus room, and the FHD series products can be configured in the branch room. By FS.COM on May 17, 2018

  • Q:

    What type is the MTP/MPO connector at the back? Male or Female? By Anni Winkler on February 05, 2018

    A:

    Male default. MTP male connector can be connected with MTP female cable. However, if you had MTP male cable and want one cassette with built-in MTP female connector to link, we can also do it. By FS.COM on February 05, 2018

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    4 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.