Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#68215
Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

Pair Packaged 9 Channels 1270-1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • USD  $720.00
  • Description
  • Featured Solution
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FMU-MC09A/B
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Available, Ship on Tue. Oct. 23
Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Qty:

9 Channels 1270 to 1610nm Single Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Details
WavelengthA-Side, 9ch 1270-1590nm /
B-Side, 9ch 1290-1610nm
Channel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3 dB
Insertion Loss ≤ 4.9 dB (with connectors and adapters)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair
  • Low-profile modular design, fits in FMU 2-slot 1U chassis
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Qualified to Telcordia GR-1209-CORE and GR-1221-CORE
CWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 9 Channels Single Fiber in a Pair

Cost-Effective CWDM Single Fiber Applications

Single fiber CWDM Mux should be used in pairs, which transmits and receives different wavelengths into a fiber in the opposite direction. In site C, 1ch OADM adds and drops one CWDM channel, a cost-effecient point-to-point CWDM system can be achieved.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Cost-Effective CWDM Single Fiber Applications

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Seamlessly connected with OEO, OADM and so on, can achieve maximum flexibility, scalability, and manageability, which creates a robust and flexible managed point-to-point or ring network.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    How to select the wavelengths for WDM transceivers to match single fiber Mux/Demux? By Damalis on June 30, 2017

    A:

    Single fiber Mux/Demux are always used in pairs (example: #50116 used with #50117). The transmit wavelength of the client port at side-A must match the receive wavelength of the same client port at side-B. As for the wavelength of the transceiver, it is mainly based on the transmit wavelength of the client port. By FS.COM on June 30, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    7 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    100%
    4 Stars
    0%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

Rate this page*

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback*

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM