United States
Contact Us
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
01:02
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta
5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

5m (16ft) MTP® Female to 4 LC UPC Duplex 8 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Breakout Cable, Magenta

#68059

Establish 10G SR to 40G SR4, 25G SR to 100G SR4 links for high-density data center applications

#68059
US$ 89.00
FS P/N: 8FMTPLCOM4
FS P/N: 8FMTPLCOM4
8.3K Sold
80 Reviews
19 Questions
106 In US stock, Get It By Nov.30
164 In Global stock, Get It By Dec.6
300 Back in stock, Get It By Nov.21
Check other warehouses
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®

Product Highlights

US Conec MTP® Connector with Optimal 0.15dB Typ. IL
Corning ClearCurve® Fiber with 7.5mm Min. Bend Radius
OFNP (Plenum) Fire Rating
IEC-61754-7 and TIA-604-5 (FOCIS-5)
Aggregates 10G/25G Ports to 40G/100G Ports
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

MTP® Female to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode Breakout Cable

MTP® breakout cable, a cost-effective alternative to time-consuming field termination, is designed for high-density fiber patching in data centers which need space saving and reduce cable management troubles. With US Conec MTP® connectors and Corning Clearcurve® fiber, it is optimized for 40G QSFP+ SR4 to 10G SFP+ SR, 100G QSFP SR4 to 25G SFP-25G-SR-S optics direct connection and high-density data center applications.

Please note: The US Conec MTP® connectors are fully compliant with the MPO standards, achieving higher performance levels when compared to generic MPO connectors.

Specifications
Connector A
US Conec MTP® Female (Pinless)
Connector B
LC UPC Duplex
Fiber Mode
OM4 50/125μm
Wavelength
850/1300nm
40/100G Ethernet Distance
150m at 850nm
10G Ethernet Distance
400m at 850nm
Glass Fiber
Corning ClearCurve®
RoHS Compliancy Status
Compliant
MTP Connector IL
0.35dB Max (0.15dB Typ.)
LC Connector IL
≤0.2dB
MTP Connector RL
≥20dB
LC Connector RL
≥30dB
Attenuation at 850nm
≤2.3dB/km
Attenuation at 1300nm
≤0.6dB/km
Cable Jacket
Plenum (OFNP)
Fiber Count
8 Fibers
Jacket OD
3.0mm
Fan-Out Diameter
2.0mm
Installation Tensile Load
66N
Tensile Strength (Long/Short Term)
80/240N
Storage Temperature
-40 to +85°C (-40 to 185℉)
Operating Temperature
-10 to +70°C (14 to 158℉)
* MTP is a registered trademark of US Conec Ltd. US Conec and FS.COM partner on supplying high performance MTP series products.
.

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance fiber optic cables.

Quality Testing Program

Fiber Optic Cables Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications

Features

Transport Stably for High Density Application
The combination of US CONEC MTP® connector and Corning ClearCurve® Fiber achieves higher transmission data rate and superior quality assurance.
7.5mm Min. Bend Radius
Allows tighter cable bends for slack storage and routing.
0.35dB Max. IL
Delivers stable signal all the time and achieves flexible system design.
Plenum (OFNP) Rated Outer Jacket
Fire resistance and low smoke to minimize damage.
Simplify the Network Upgrade with a Plug-in
With 100% fiber utilization, 8-fiber MTP®-LC harness cable is the simplest way for 10G to 40G migration in lower insertion loss and higher performance.
Fast Data Rate Upgrade
Lower Installation Costs
Easy Cabling Management
Clean Fiber Means Performance
Keeping fiber optic end-faces clean is extremely important and one of the most critical requirements for reliability and high-performance connection.

Cleaning MTP®/MPO connectors with IBC MPO cleaner.

Cleaning LC connectors with IBC LC² cleaner.

Videos

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (19)MTP® MPO Connector (3)100G Connection (2)Fiber Connectors Cleaning (2)40G to 10G Breakout (1)Application (1)Bend Radius (1)Breakout Length (1)Cable Label (1)Cable Length (1)Connectors (1)Corning Fiber (1)Custom Connector (1)Custom line sequence (1)Label (1)Male/Female Connection (1)Mating Times (1)Minimum Length (1)Polish Type (1)
Q:

by E***e on 12/07/2021

A:

by M***d on 12/07/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

5.0
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
P

P***d

Venezuela

November 05, 2022
5.0
I have ordered several times from FS.com and think the company is
doing a great job and have recommended FS.com to some of our peers in
higher education over the years. Keep up the good work!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 89.00

106 In US stock
164 In Global stock
Chat with us