Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Support

  • Services

  • Company

  • Community

Cart

Cart Loading

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Close
Click to open expanded view

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#48299

US$ 889.00

FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G

  • 197 Sold
  • 165 Reviews
  • 10 Questions
Test Tool (Optional):
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Fiber optic testing cable

1m (3ft) LC to LC UPC Simplex OS2 Single Mode Fiber Optic Testing Cable with 10 dB Attenuator

US$ 18.00

20 In Stock, International Product
Get it by Wed. Jun. 30
337 In Stock, 
·188

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·37

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Get it by Fri. Jun. 25
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Specifications
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

The Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 40km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.
Product Specification
Juniper Networks Compatible JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 44.6Gbps (4×11.2Gbps)
Wavelength 1310nm

Lane Center Wavelengths Range

L0 1264.5-1277.5nm

L1 1284.5-1297.5nm

L2 1304.5-1317.5nm

L3 1324.5-1337.5nm

Max Cable Distance

Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.

40km

Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6.

Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.

Connector LC Duplex Cable TypeSMF
Transimitter Type DFB CWDM Receiver Type APD
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -2.7~4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-21.2dBm
Powerbudget 18.5dBReceiver Overload-4.5dBm
Power Consumption<3.5WExtinction Ratio>5.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty2.6dBModulation FormatNRZ
Packaging TechnologyBOX PackagingHost FEC

Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform.

Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)1E-12ProtocolsOTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Application40GBASE-ER4 40G Ethernet, OTU3, OTU3e1, OTU3e2, Data CenterWarranty5 Years

Limited Lifetime Warranty, 30-Day Return

Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.

Distance≤ 15km≤ 25km
Attenuator10dB5dB

Product Spotlights

Fs 20210225155314_620.png

High Performance and Reliability

Low power consumption<3.5W, saving power

Stainless steel material, anti-corrosion, and salt spray resistance

DDM for real-time monitoring supply volt, temp, bias current, and TX & RX power

Fs 20210225155314_892.png

Wide Application

Fully compatible with almost all Juniper devices

High-speed interconnection between switches, routers, servers, etc.

Suitable for large data centers, campus, metropolitan area network, and other network environments

Fs 20210225155314_790.png

Protocols and Safety Standards

Class 1 laser safety compliant

Class B EMC, IEC 61000-4-2 Anti Electro-Static Discharge and IEC61000-4-3 Radiation Resistant

Compliant with OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, SATA/SAS3, QSFP+ MSA


Quality Testing Program
Fs 20210120165421_718.jpg?v=1611196223

Quality Control SystemLearn more

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.


Quality Certifications
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the Russian TR CU certificate (EAC Certificate), which signifies that it complies with standards of the Customs Union's member countries as well as quality and safety requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP28 ER4 Transceivers

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 889.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.30

40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 889.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,399.00

See more

Product Highlights
Fully Tested for Compatibility in Host Devices

Comprehensive Performance Test with the Advanced Equipment

Certified and tested on the automatic quality control system, to ensure the high performance in the actual working environment

Juniper Comprehensive Performance Test with the Advanced Equipment

Packing & Labeling
Juniper Packing & Labeling
Platform Support
Juniper QSFP-40G-ER4 is supported on a wide range of Juniper Networks equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q SwitchQFX5200FS S5850-48S6Q SwitchQFX3500FS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchQFX10000
Juniper Networks QFX5100-24Q-3AFIOCX1100QFX3600QFX5200EX4600

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By I***e on 06/07/2017

    0 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
165 Reviews
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.