Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#48299
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
153 Reviews 10 Questions
Share
Close
US$  799.00
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Close
58 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·7

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Mon. Oct. 21
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Juniper Networks JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Juniper Networks Compatible JNP-QSFP-40GE-ER4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 40km**
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DDM/DOM Support Yes
CDR Supported Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -2.7~+4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-21.2dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Notice: When transmit distance is less than 40km, please use appropriate attenuator according to the transmit distance to asure the transceivers work.

Distance≤ 1km≤ 10km≤ 15km
Attenuator10dB6dB5dB
** Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
*** Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6. Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

Juniper QFX5100

Juniper MX960 Series



Platform Support

Juniper QSFP-40G-ER4 is supported on a wide range of Juniper Networks equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch Juniper Networks QFX5100-24Q-3AFI QFX5200 OCX1100 FS S5850-48S6Q Switch QFX3600
QFX3500QFX5200FS S5850-48S2Q4C SwitchEX4600QFX10000

Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    Can the 40G ER4 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver reach full 40km in data transmission? By Jun on 05/09/2018

    A:

    Full 40km reach requires the use of FEC on the host platform. Without FEC, the actual reach is 30km. FEC (Forward Error Correction) is a technique used for controlling errors in data transmission over unreliable or noisy communication channels, with which the maximum transmisson distance of transceiver can be fully supported. It is normally equipped on the host instead of the transceiver. By FS on 06/07/2018

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/15/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 07/15/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    153 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    2%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (12)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.