Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
SC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB
Click to open expanded view

SC/APC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 5dB

#64682
  • Description
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: AT-M-SCA
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·166

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

Need Transit.

Available, Need Transit

Items will be shipped out once prepared. There may be manufacturing lead times. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IE on orders over US$  79
Ship on Mon. Oct. 7

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

5dB SC/APC Male to Female Singlemode Fiber Attenuator, Fixed Type


As optical passive devices,FS attenuators are mainly used in fiber optic to debug optical power performance & optical instrument calibration correction & fiber signal attenuation to ensure the optical power in a stable and desired level in the link without any changes on its original transmission wave.
Fiber Connector SC/APC Ferrule Type Zirconia Ceramic
Connector Gender Fixed Male to Female Transfer Mode Singlemode
Attenuation 5dB Operating Wavelength(nm) 1260~1620(SM)
Attenuation Accuracy ±0.5dB Return Loss ≥65dB
Polarization Dependent Loss ≤0.2dB Max Optical Input Power 200mW
Humidity 95%RH Operating Temp Range -40~80°C
Storage Temp Range -40~85°C

Highlights

Fixed SC/APC Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, 5dB
  • Precise attenuation values
  • Low PDL & insertion loss
  • Precisional reflection polishing
Optical Attenuators  Fixed SC/APC Singlemode Fiber Optic Attenuator, 5dB

Optical Attenuators 1. Flexiable case for easy portability
1. Flexiable case for easy portability

Accurate size armed with elegant dust cap, better ensure the handy installation and protection from out-service.

2. Durable metal shell for permanent protection

Shaped with metal material, our attenuators perfectly protect the core insert from external damage.

Optical Attenuators  2. Durable metal shell for permanent protection
Optical Attenuators 3. Elaborately designed packing for no-damage delivery
3. Elaborately designed packing for no-damage delivery

Delicate packaging, convenient for using and well-protected in transit to ensure no-damage delivery.


Attenuator Application

Optical attenuator is a passive device used to reduce the power level of an optical signal. It is generally used in single-mode long-haul applications to prevent optical overload at the receiver. Optical attenuator is widely used in CWDM&DWDM, CATV systems, data center networks, test equipment and other high power applications.

Optical Attenuators  Attenuator Application

Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS has passed many quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
Questions & Answers

Be the first to ask a question.

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    182 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    90%
    4 Stars
    9%
    3 Stars
    1%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (10)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.