Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application
Cart

Cart Loading

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Duplex MMF
Click to open expanded view

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Duplex MMF

#51714
95 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 169.00
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
112 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Jul. 14
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD Compatible 40GBASE-SR BiDi QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 832nm - 918nm, LC)

Arista Networks Compatible QSFP-40G-SRBD Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 832nm - 918nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM4*/100m@OM3/30m@OM2
Connector LC duplex Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850/900nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM N/A Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -4~5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-6dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4dB Powerbudget 6dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function** Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, IEEE802.3ba-2010, MSA Compliant Application 40 Gigabit Ethernet interconnects, Data Center

Please Note:
* Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.
** FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers

Brocade 40G-QSFP-SR-BIDI Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 169.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 169.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$ 3,600.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Arista 7160-48YC6

See more

Platform Support

Arista Networks QSFP-40G-SRBD is supported on a wide range of Arista equipment.

FS S5850-32S2Q Switch FS S5850-48S2Q4C Switch Arista Networks 7160
FS S5850-48S6Q SwitchArista 7050S-64

  • A:

    40G BIDI is transmitted by two parallel lines, so it can not provide real-time DDM information, and can only be monitored by special scheme and single receiving monitoring module #65231 ). By L***r on 02/10/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Thanks very much for contacting us, actually the 40G QSFP+ BiDi transceiver have two 20Gbps channels used to transmit 40G signal. If you want to transmit 4X 10G signal on a multimode cable, we'd recommend the items #36189 + #68017 to you. Hope this is helpful to you. By A***o on 08/28/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By M***a on 03/17/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    No, it can't. To work on 40Gbps data rate, it is recommended to link the transceiver in both connectors with a LC duplex MMF fiber cables since the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers have two 20Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously over two wavelengths on a single MMF link. By M***a on 03/09/2018

    0 0
Sign in to Ask a Question
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    95 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    85%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    4%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.