Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Ciena QSFP28-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Ciena QSFP28-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module

#51677
Data Center
Ethernet
177 Reviews 11 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 99.00
FS P/N: QSFP28-SR4-100G
2047 In Stock,
·3114

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·1078

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·3

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Aug. 6
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Ciena QSFP28-SR4 Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module for Data Center, Ethernet and Telecom (MMF, 850nm, 100m, MTP/MPO, DOM)


The Ciena QSFP28-SR4 Compatible QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 100GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 100m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 850nm via a MTP/MPO-12 connector. It provides high-density and low-power 100GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks,enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP28 MSA, IEEE 802.3bm 100GBASE-SR4 and CAUI-4 standard.
Ciena Compatible QSFP28-SR4 Vendor Name FS.COM
Form Factor QSFP28 Max Data Rate 103.1 Gbps
Wavelength 850nm Max Cable Distance 70m@OM3/100m@OM4
Connector MTP/MPO-12 Media MMF
Transmitter Type VCSEL 850nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM Supported Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -8.4~2.4dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-10.3dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR TX and RX
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 5dB Powerbudget 1.9dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function* Supported
Protocols QSFP28 MSA Compliant Application 100GBASE Ethernet, Data Center

Please Note:
* FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Network Connectivity

Data Center Interconnect Solution for 100G Gigabit Ethernet Switches with FAPs and Fiber Enclosures

Cisco QSFP-100G-SR4-S Compatible 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 99.00

100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 850nm 100m DOM Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 99.00

3m (10ft) MTP® Male 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 73.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$ 33.00

#34684

US$ 68.00

#35510

US$ 89.00

1m (3ft) MTP® Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OM4 50/125 Multimode Elite Trunk Cable, Magenta

US$ 39.00

S5850-48S2Q4C 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L3 Managed Ethernet Switch with 2 40Gb QSFP+ and 4 100Gb QSFP28 Uplinks

US$ 5,700.00

See more

Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets applicable RoHS requirements. The RoHS directive restricts the use of ten hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Yes, the 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 can be used in breakout mode. The breakout mode refers to running multiple ports at lower speeds, the 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 can be interoperate with 4x 25GBASE-SR SFP28 #67991 to achieve 4x 25G transmission. By H***r on 04/19/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Sorry, 100G QSFP28 transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By T***z on 02/17/2018

    0 0
  • A:

    The FS.COM 100GBASE-SR4 QSFP28 transceivers use 12 fibers OM4 MTP® Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68017 and as for 25G to 100G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers OM4 MTP®-LC Type B harness cable #68047 can be applied. By N***n on 10/21/2017

    0 0
  • A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By A***o on 08/08/2017

    0 0

Customer Reviews
4.8

177 reviews

Write a review
5 Stars
81%
4 Stars
14%
3 Stars
5%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%

Most Helpful Reviews

Most Helpful Reviews

5.0

Good quality and excellent service

B***t United States

It matches well with my device. And the customer service reply to my question fast. I get the product quickly.

84 customers found this review helpful

Read full review
5.0

Run with Arista devices

B***o Spain

Plug the modules in to Arista 7280CR2-60 and Arista 7260CX-64. And connect with 12 fibers type B OM4 trunk cable. Both recognize the optics.

86 customers found this review helpful

Read full review
Reviews with Pictures (10)
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.