United States
Contact Us
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable
5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

5m (16ft) Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

#50177
#50177
US$ 167.00
FS P/N: Q28-AO05
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: Q28-AO05
760 Sold
45 Reviews
6 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By Dec.23
Check other warehouses
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP

Product Highlights

Max. Power Consumption 3.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Minimum Bend Radius 7.5mm for Flexible Routing
Simplifies the Patching and Offers a Cost-effective Way for Short Links
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible 100G QSFP28 AOC (5-meter, QSFP28 to QSFP28)

The Cisco SFP-100G-AOC5M Compatible QSFP28 Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with QSFP28 connectors and operate over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). This AOC is compliant with QSFP28 MSA and RoHS-6 standards. It provides a cost-efficient solution as compared to using discrete optical transceivers and optical patch cables and is suitable for 100Gbps connections within racks and across adjacent racks.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-100G-AOC5M
Vendor Name
FS
Connector Type
QSFP28 to QSFP28
Max Data Rate
100Gbps
Minimum Bend Radius
7.5mm
Cable Length
5m (16.4ft)
Jacket Material
OFNP
Cable Type
Optical Cable
Receiver Type
PIN
Transmitter Type
VSCEL
Wavelength
850nm
CDR
Support
MTBF
≈50 Million Hours
Power Consumption
<3.5W
Power supply
3.3V
Temperature
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
100G Ethernet

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

100G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 3.5W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP28 transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 100G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Support Real-time Configuration with FS Box

This Active Optical Cable can realize real-time compatibility requirements, upgrade firmware (part number, serial number, etc.) with FS Box, which makes it compatible with the upgrade switches.

Cable Type
Active Direct Attach Copper
Passive Direct Attach Copper
Active Optical Cable
Max Data Rate
100Gbps
100Gbps
100Gbps
Connector Type
QSFP28 to QSFP28
QSFP28 to QSFP28
QSFP28 to QSFP28
Power Consumption
≤1.5W
≤0.5W
<3.5W
Cable Length
1-9m (3ft-29ft)
0.5-5m (2ft-16ft)
0.5-30m (2ft-98ft)
Wire AWG
26-30AWG
26-30AWG
/
Minimum Bend Radius
33-44.5mm
33-46mm
7.5mm
Media
Copper
Copper
Optic Fiber
Jacket Material
PVC (OFNR)
PVC (OFNR)
OFNP
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features

Questions & Answers

All (6)Application (1)Cisco Series (1)
Q:

by B***h on 12/27/2020

A:

by N***y on 12/27/2020

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
M

M***y

United States

January 28, 2021
5.0
Works like a charm. Although I\'d consider using an MTP-based transceiver solution for flexibility.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 1
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 167.00

Available for back order
Chat with us