Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

16 Channels C21-C36 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

16 Channels C21-C36 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

#50123
16 Channels C21-C36 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

16 Channels C21-C36 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU 1U Rack Mount, LC/UPC

  • USD  $1,000.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • 10G DWDM SFP+ 80km
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FMU-D162136E
Available, Ship on Tue. Nov. 20
Free Shipping on orders over USD $79
Qty:

16ch DWDM Mux/Demux in One 1U Rack Mount Chassis, 100GHz ITU Grid, C21-C36, w/Expansion Port, Duplex LC/UPC


DWDM Mux Demux is usually used for long-haul transmission where wavelengths are packed tightly together over the C-band, up to 48 wavelengths in 100GHz grid(0.8nm) and 96 wavelengths in 50GHz grid(0.4nm). It's protocol transparent and suit applications including 10/1G Ethernet, SDH/SONET, 16/8/4/2/1G Fibre Channel, FTTx and CATV.
Product Details
Wavelength16 channels C21-C36Channel Spacing100GHz (0.8 nm)
Channel Passband ±0.11 nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.5 dB
Insertion Loss≤ 4.6 dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 4.3 dB (with connectors and adapters)
Adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 30 dBNon-adjacent Channel Isolation≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.2 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.1 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension481.8mm (W) x 261.2mm (D) x 44mm (H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

DWDM OADM Adds One/More Access Points Anywhere on a DWDM Network

Using the east and west DWDM OADM modules, network designers can add new one/more access points anywhere on a DWDM network, letting the rest of the wavelengths bypass to the needed destination.

Item No. ID# Description
1 31237 Cisco Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ C17-C61 80km DOM Transceiver
2 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
3 50123 16 Channels C21-C36 Dual Fiber DWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port
4 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/OTight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
5 31238 Cisco Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ C17-C61 80km DOM Transceiver
6 57509 1 Channel C21 Dual Fiber DWDM OADM, East and West
7 31236 Cisco Compatible 10G DWDM SFP+ C17-C61 80km DOM Transceiver

Product Highlights

Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power& no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T DWDM optics
DWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 16 Channels over Dual Fiber

Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

DWDM channels overlap with passband of CWDM channels in low insertion loss of C- Band 1531 nm and 1551nm, which inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, allowing to extend maximum reach of DWDM technology.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Dynamic Network with Low-Loss Wavelengths

Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another DWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Expansion Port - For Future Bandwidth Increasing

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as EDFA, DCM, OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

DWDM Mux Demux 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• Mux appearance is upgrading, and new/old design will deliver randomly.
• DWDM is an optical multiplexing technology used to increase bandwidth over existing fiber networks.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Will this DWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Bob Strong on August 22, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 22, 2017

  • Q:

    Passive CWDM vs DWDM – Which to choose? By Custer on May 24, 2017

    A:

    Generally, CWDM offers a convenient and cost-efficient solution for short distance (like 70km), low capacity, sub-10G. While DWDM supports long haul applications with speed protocols of up to 100G/200G per channel. By FS.COM on May 24, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 5.0

    306 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    95%
    4 Stars
    5%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

For customer service issues, please visit the Customer Service.

How likely are you to recommend us?

Not likely Very likely

Please select a topic for your feedback

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM