United States
Contact Us
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Duplex LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#48837
#48837
US$ 39.00
FS P/N: SFP-10GER-31
FS P/N: SFP-10GER-31
3K Sold
51 Reviews
5 Questions
538 In US stock, Get It By Dec.1
565 In Global stock, Get It By Dec.7
Check other warehouses
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79.00

Product Highlights

Max. Power Consumption 1.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Hot Pluggable SFP+ MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
Digital Optical Monitoring Capability for Strong Diagnostic Capabilities
See more
Specifications
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible 10GBASE-ER SFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC, DOM)

Juniper Networks EX-SFP-10GE-ER40 Compatible SFP+ transceiver supports up to 40km over OS2 SMF via an LC duplex connector. This transceiver is compliant with SFF-8431 and SFF-8432. Digital diagnostics monitoring is available via a 2-wire serial interface, as specified in SFF-8472. Featuring low power consumption, high speed, this 10G SFP+ transceiver is ideal for data center, 10G Ethernet and Fibre Channel etc.

Specifications
Juniper Compatible
EX-SFP-10GE-ER40
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP+
Max Data Rate
11.3Gbps
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Duplex LC
Optical Components
DFB 1310nm
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
0~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -16dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
SFP+ MSA Compliant, CPRI, eCPRI
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 1km
≤ 10km
≤ 15km
≤ 20km
≤ 30km
≤ 40km

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Features

10G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with 0.6W low-power, high-density and high-speed, the SFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 10G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Class 1 Laser (1)Connector Cleaning (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Product Recommendation (1)
Q:

by A***n on 12/15/2021

A:

by J***n on 12/16/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
B

B***r

Canada

August 08, 2020
5.0
Got the 10GBASE-ER SFP+ transceivers, 5dB fiber optic attenuator, and LC duplex OS2 single-mode fiber optic patch cables. Really compact gadgets that paired very well.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 17
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 39.00

538 In US stock
565 In Global stock
Chat with us