Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
HW QSFP-40G-PLR4L Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

HW QSFP-40G-PLR4L Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

#48749
  • Description
  • Download
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
174 Reviews 5 Questions
Share
Close
US$  220.00
FS P/N: QSFP-PIR4-40G
509 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·243

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·12

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Tue. Oct. 15
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

HW QSFP-40G-PLR4L Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 1km, MTP/MPO, DOM)

HW Compatible QSFP-40G-PLR4L Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance 1km
Interface MTP/MPO Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols 40Gigabit Ethernet, 10Gigabit Ethernet, 38-pin edge connector, MSA Compliant
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Product Tree

Direct Connection for 40GBASE-PIR4 QSFP+ Transceivers

HW QSFP-40G-PLR4L Compatible 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1km MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver Module

US$  220.00

NEOCLEAN-M MTP/MPO-8/12/24 One-Push Cleaner (600 cleans)

US$  60.00

1m (3ft) MTP Female 12 Fibers Type B Plenum (OFNP) OS2 9/125 Single Mode Elite Trunk Cable, Yellow

US$  69.00

40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ 1310nm 1.4km MTP/MPO Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  220.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00

See more

Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

HW S5720-32X-EI-AC



Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    What cable type is needed for QSFP-PIR4-40G transceiver? By Levy on 10/16/2017

    A:

    The FS.COM 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP+ transceivers use 12 fibers single mode MTP Type B trunk cables for direct connection such as product #68018 and as for 10G to 40G network speed upgrade connection, 8 fibers single mode MTP-LC Type B harness cable #68048 can be applied. By FS on 10/16/2017

  • Q:

    Is there any necessary to clean the transceiver's optical connector? How to clean the QSFP-PIR4-40G transceiver? By Abel Murphy on 06/03/2017

    A:

    It is highly recommended that a data center facility implement cleaning procedures for all fiber optic connectors to reduce link failures and unnecessary replacement of expensive and critical network equipment. Fiberstore FOPC-903 MTP/MPO Cleaner is the best fiber cleaner for 40GBASE-PLRL4 QSFP. By FS on 06/03/2017

  • Q:

    Will using compatible optics in my equipment negatively affect my manufacturer’s warranty? By Treva on 05/22/2017

    A:

    No. Network equipment manufacturers do not require that you use only name-brand optics. In fact, when a product fault or defect occurs in the network, and the fault or defect is not attributable to the use of third-party optics, they will continue to provide support for the affected product under warranty or covered by their support program. By FS on 05/22/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.7

    174 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    77%
    4 Stars
    16%
    3 Stars
    7%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (8)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.