United States
Need Help?
Internet
Retail & Hospitality
Education
Small Business
IDC & EDC
Others
Learning
Community
News
Share
Blog
Insight
Customer Service
Chat with Customer Service
Products Support
Tech Support
Research Lab
About FS

Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module

#48733
Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ 1310nm 2km DOM LC SMF Optical Transceiver Module
US$ 289.00
FS P/N: QSFP-IR4-40G
479 Sold
157 Reviews
6 Questions
244 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® Service
Get it by Wed. Dec. 8

Item Spotlights

< 3.5W Low Power Consumption
LC Duplex Type, DFB+PIN
Fully Compatible with 200+ Vendors
For Data Center and 40G Ethernet Applications
Hot Pluggable QSFP+ MSA Compliant
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible 40GBASE-LR4L QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (SMF, 1310nm, 2km, LC, DOM)

The Brocade 40G-QSFP-LR4L Compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 2km over single mode fiber (SMF) using a wavelength of 1310nm via duplex LC connectors. This transceiver is compliant with QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4 standard. Digital diagnostics functions are also available via the I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA, to allow access to real-time operating parameters. With these features, this easy to install, hot swappable transceiver is suitable to be used in various applications, such as data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications.

Description
Brocade Compatible
40G-QSFP-LR4L
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
41.2Gbps (4×10.3Gbps)
Wavelength
1310nm
Max Cable Distance
2km
Connector
LC Duplex
Cable Type
SMF
Transimitter Type
DFB CWDM
Receiver Type
PIN
DDM/DOM
Supported
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power
-7~2.3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-11.5dBm
Powerbudget
4.5dB
Receiver Overload
2.3dBm
Power Consumption
<3.5W
Extinction Ratio
>3.5dB
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty
2.6dB
Modulation Format
NRZ
Packaging Technology
BOX Packaging
Host FEC
Supported
Bit Error Ratio (BER)
1E-12
Protocols
40G Ethernet, Infiniband FibreChannel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
Application
40GBASE-LR4 40G Ethernet, Data Center
Warranty
5 Years

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

See more

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (6)Cable Type (1)Connectors (1)Industrial Temperature (1)Lead Time (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range?

by W***r on 03/17/2018

A:

Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned.

by M***a on 03/17/2018

Helpful0
Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
M

M***s

United States

08/06/2020
5.0
Run full testing on them to make sure there were no performance issues on Mikrotik CRS326-24S 2Q RM switch. Everything has been working flawlessly.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 13
Comment 0