Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC MMF Optical Transceiver Module

#48722
#48722
US$ 279.00
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
7.3K Sold
100 Reviews
19 Questions
Available
, Asia Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP
Get It By Mon. Oct. 3

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 3.5W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
High-Speed Electrical Interface Compliant to IEEE 802.3ba
Compliant to SFF-8436 and QSFP MSA
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR-BiDi QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module (MMF, 832nm - 918nm, 150m, LC)

The QSFP+ module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 832nm to 918nm via an LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba-2010 40GBASE-ER4.

Description
Cisco Compatible
QSFP-40G-SR-BD
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
QSFP+
Max Data Rate
40Gbps
Wavelength
832nm - 918nm
Max Cable Distance
150m@OM4
Connector
Duplex LC
Media
MMF
Transimitter Type
VCSEL 850/900nm
Receiver Type
PIN
TX Power
-4~5dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
<-6dBm
Powerbudget
6dB
Power Consumption
≤3.5W
Extinction Ratio
3.5dB
DDM/DOM
N/A
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
CDR
None
FEC Function
Supported
Protocols
40G Ethernet, IEEE802.3ba-2010, MSA Compliant
Note: FS QSFP-BD-40G transceiver must be interoperable with FS QSFP-BD-40G transceiver.

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Network Connectivity

Scenario 1
View products

Product Highlights

40G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low-power, high-density and high-speed, the QSFP+ transceiver offers a popular way to help you quickly ramp up to 40G transmission.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Description
Network Connectivity
Product Highlights
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (19)Lead Time (2)Cable Type (1)Connectors (1)Customization (1)Data Rate (1)DDM (1)Interfaces (1)Policy (1)Product Recommendation (1)Solutions (1)Transmission Distance (1)Warranty (1)
Q:

by D***n on 08/19/2021

A:

by T***d on 08/20/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
U

U***a

United States

January 24, 2022
5.0
I want to upgrade my 10G infrastructure to 40G, but I don't have a very good budget for it. The technician helped to design a detailed plan and recommended the right product, which is now working very well.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 5
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 279.00

Available

FS Online Chat