Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • Case Study

    See how our customers get inspired by FS solution.

  • Video

    A quick and joyful way to learn about us and our products.

  • Download

    Get software/hardware supporting files for your items.

  • Blog

    Blog articles for data center, enterprise and OTN network.

Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view
Share

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module

#48722
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
159 In Stock,
·98

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·137

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·100

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground®, get it by Fri. Jul. 19
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
close

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR-BiDi QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 832nm - 918nm, 150m, LC)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR-BD Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 832nm - 918nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM4*/100m@OM3/30m@OM2
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM Support No
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, IEEE802.3ba-2010, MSA Compliant
TX Power -4~5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-6dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C

Please Note:
* Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module

US$  169.00

2m (7ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.80

12x LC Duplex, 24 Fibers OM4 Multimode FHD Fiber Adapter Panel

US$  22.00

1U 96 Fibers Rack Mount FHD High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels

US$  68.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  35.00

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$  20.00

40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  169.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40G QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00


Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)



Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    We need 20PCS, PLS Quote Special Price to me. And Checking L/T. By Hung.Vivian on 05/06/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question, confirmed that the lead time for 20pcs will be around one week. About the complete quotation, please feel assured that your account manager will email you soon, thanks. By FS on 05/08/2019

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

  • Q:

    Will the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers have 40Gbps transmission data rate on one single channel? By Master on 03/09/2018

    A:

    No, it can't. To work on 40Gbps data rate, it is recommended to link the transceiver in both connectors with a LC duplex MMF fiber cables since the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers have two 20Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously over two wavelengths on a single MMF link. By FS on 03/09/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    80 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    82%
    4 Stars
    13%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
2 Stars
1 Star
Reviews with Pictures (1)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.