Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

40G Data Center Structured 

Fiber Cabling Solution

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Secure Data Center Design and Deploymnet

FS Makes it Faster, More Reliable

And More Efficient

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box V2.0 - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Transceiver Module

#48722
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
Available,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

In Transit.
Deliver to
The items are being transitted from Asia Warehouse.
Free Shipping via FedEx IE, ship on Wed. May. 29
Qty:

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR-BiDi QSFP+ Transceiver Module (MMF, 832nm - 918nm, 150m, LC)

Product Details

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR-BD Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 832nm - 918nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM4*/100m@OM3/30m@OM2
Connector LC duplex Transimitter Type VCSEL 850nm
Cable Type MMF DDM/DOM N/A
CDR Supported Protocols 40G Ethernet, IEEE802.3ba-2010, MSA Compliant
TX Power -4~5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-6dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C

Please Note:
* Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

A Must-Have Component in Data Center, Ensure Long-Term Reliable Network Performance

Compared to tranditional higher cost 40G connections, Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR-BD Ethernet Solution can provide 40-Gbps connectivity with immense savings and simplicity. FS provides the highest fiber densities and port counts in the industry contributing to maximizing rack space utilization and minimizing floor space.

Item No. ID# Description
1 48722 Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC
2 60448 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Bend Insensitive Fiber Patch Cable
3 73205 Upgrading 2U Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 8x FHD Cassettes or Panels
3 57342 MTP-12 to LC UPC Duplex 24 Fibers MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Polarity A
4 34684 1U Rack Mount FHD High Density Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 4x FHD Cassettes or Panels
4 35510 Fiber Adapter Panel with 12 MTP(12/24F) Key-up/Key-down Adapters
5 68017 1m (3ft) MTP Female to MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Polarity B
6 30962 MTP Male to MTP Female 12 Fibers OM4 Trunk Cable, Polarity B
7 73206 Upgrading 4U Rack Mount FHD High Density Slide-out Fiber Enclosure Unloaded, Holds up to 12x FHD Cassettes or Panels
7 57342 MTP-12 to LC UPC Duplex 24 Fibers MPO/MTP Cassette, OM4, Polarity A
8 40180 1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) OM4 Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cable
9 48721 Generic Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC
10 29123 S5850-48S6Q (48*10GE+6*40GE) High Performance Data Center Switch
Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Quality Control System:

Demonstration

Cisco Nexus 9300 Series (Switch/Module : N9K-C9396PX; Uplink Module : N9K-M12PQ )


Cisco ASR 9000 Series (Modular Line Card : A9K-MPA-1X40GE)


Quality Certification

Quality and standards are the foundation of FS. We are dedicated to providing customers with outstanding, standards-compliant products and services. FS has passed much quality system verification, like CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.

Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Lifetime Warranty

All the fiber optic products in FS are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use.

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adoptedto improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.

Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    We need 20PCS, PLS Quote Special Price to me. And Checking L/T. By Hung.Vivian on 05/06/2019

    A:

    Thanks for your question, confirmed that the lead time for 20pcs will be around one week. About the complete quotation, please feel assured that your account manager will email you soon, thanks. By FS on 05/08/2019

  • Q:

    Do you offer 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range? By Wehr on 03/17/2018

    A:

    Sorry, 40G QSFP+ transeivers that operate at an industrial temperature range are currently not available, but in development. Please stay tuned. By FS on 03/17/2018

  • Q:

    Will the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers have 40Gbps transmission data rate on one single channel? By Master on 03/09/2018

    A:

    No, it can't. To work on 40Gbps data rate, it is recommended to link the transceiver in both connectors with a LC duplex MMF fiber cables since the 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers have two 20Gbps channels, each transmitted and received simultaneously over two wavelengths on a single MMF link. By FS on 03/09/2018

More
Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.8

    84 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    83%
    4 Stars
    12%
    3 Stars
    5%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.