Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD

Solutions

  • Optical Transport Network
  • Campus Network
  • Data Center
  • Structured Cabling
  • By Application

Support

  • Technical Support
  • Customer Support
  • Service Support

Company

  • About Us
  • Contact Us
  • News
Cart

Cart Loading

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module

#48722
97 Reviews 14 Questions
Share
Close

US$ 169.00

Import Fees

included
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
FS P/N: QSFP-BD-40G
Available, 
·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, U.S. Warehouse

·0

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

Asia Warehouse
The item will be shipped from Asia global warehouse via Global Shipping Program (GSP). Import fees included at the time of purchase plus customs clearance are handled by FS. Sales tax will be included at checkout. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx IP, get it by Tue. Jan. 19
There may be a delay to your delivery service due to COVID-19 and increased volume. For more tracking details, please refer to My Account.

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR-BiDi QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module for Ethernet and Data Center (MMF, 832nm - 918nm, 150m, LC)


The Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD compatible QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Module is designed for use in 40GBASE Ethernet throughput up to 150m over OM4 multimode fiber (MMF) using a wavelength of 832nm to 918nm via an LC connector. It provides high-density and low-power 40GBASE Ethernet solution for data centers, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layer applications. It is fully compliant with the QSFP+ MSA, IEEE 802.3ba-2010 40GBASE-ER4.
Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR-BD Vendor Name FS
Form Factor QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 832nm - 918nm Max Cable Distance 150m@OM4

Considered an engineered link with maximum 1 decibel loss budget.

/100m@OM3/30m@OM2
Connector LC duplex Media MMF
Transimitter Type VCSEL 850/900nm Receiver Type PIN
DDM/DOM N/A Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
TX Power -4~5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-6dBm
Power Consumption 3.5W Extinction Ratio 3.5dB
Modulation Format NRZ CDR None
Transmit and Dispersion Penalty 4dB Powerbudget 6dB
Packaging Technology COB (chip on board) Packaging FEC Function

FEC in host is required to be turned on to increase the reliability of transmission.

Supported
Protocols 40G Ethernet, IEEE802.3ba-2010, MSA Compliant Application 40 Gigabit Ethernet interconnects, Data Center

Network Connectivity

Direct Connection for 40G QSFP+ BiDi Transceivers

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD Compatible 40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module

US$ 169.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OM4 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 3.90

40GBASE-SR Bi-Directional Duplex LC Optical Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 169.00

S5860-20SQ, 20-Port 10Gb SFP+ and 4 25Gb SFP28, 2 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks, L3 Managed Ethernet Switch

US$ 1,350.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 110.00

#35388

US$ 20.00

#82730

US$ 10.00


Quality Testing Program


Quality Certifications

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is RCM compliant, which indicates compliance with electrical safety, EMC, EME and telecommunications legislative requirements. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Test Bed

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C

See more

Platform Support

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR-BD is supported on a wide range of Cisco equipment.

Cisco Catalyst C9500-24Y4C Cisco NCS-5501 Cisco Nexus 92304QC
Cisco Nexus 9300-EX Series 93180YC-EXCisco Nexus 9396PXCisco Nexus N9K-C92160YC-X

Sign in to Ask a Question
  • A:

    Thanks for your question. #48722 has transmitter and receiver functions, which can transmit link data. But it does not have the function of real-time monitoring link. So the single-receiving module #65231 was developed specifically for link monitoring. #65231 is a single receiving module, it has no transmitting function. Therefore, it does not have the ability to transmit data. By J***g on 08/19/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    40G BIDI is transmitted by two parallel lines, so it can not provide real-time DDM information, and can only be monitored by special scheme and single receiving monitoring module #65231 ). By L***r on 02/10/2020

    0 0
  • A:

    Thanks for your question, confirmed that the lead time for 20pcs will be around one week. About the complete quotation, please feel assured that your account manager will email you soon, thanks. By M***g on 05/08/2019

    1 0
  • A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By T***y on 06/07/2017

    1 0

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.8

97 reviews

5 Stars
86%
4 Stars
10%
3 Stars
4%
2 Stars
0%
1 Star
0%
All Reviews (97)
Reviews with Pictures (1)
Most Recent
Most Relevant
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Leave Feedback about FS

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit Help Center or Live Chat with us.

Rate your overall experience with FS*

1
2
3
4
5
Poor Excellent

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.