Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Technical Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Technical Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Networking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Technical Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Technical Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Optic Adapter/Mating Sleeve with Flange
Click to open expanded view

SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Optic Adapter/Mating Sleeve with Flange

#48491
SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Optic Adapter/Mating Sleeve with Flange

SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Single Mode Fiber Optic Adapter/Mating Sleeve with Flange

  • US$  0.32
  • Description
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: AD-SCA-SCA-SM-SX-FS
Polish Type:
UPC
APC
28558 In Stock,
·3859

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·3993

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·18957

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day domestic shipments within Contiguous U.S., Alaska, Hawaii, APO/FPO military addresses and Puerto Rico, etc, and international shipments to Canada, Mexico. Read more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via FedEx Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Wed. Jan. 23
Want it tomorrow? Order by 5pm (EST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

SC/APC to SC/APC Singlemode Simplex Fiber Adapter, 0.2dB Insertion Loss


Fiber optic adapter, sometimes also called coupler, is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines.

By linking two connectors precisely, fiber optic adapters allow the light sources to be transmitted at most and lower the loss as much as possible. At the same time, fiber optic adapters have the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and reproducibility. FS.COM supplies a wide range of mating sleeves and hybrid adapters, including special male to female hybrid fiber optic adapter.
Product Details
Connector TypeSC-SCBody StyleSimplex
Polish TypeAPCFiber ModeSinglemode
Insertion Loss≤0.2dBDurability1000 times
Mounting TypeFull FlangedAlignment Sleeve MaterialCeramic
ColorGreenFlammability RateUL94-V0
Package Quantity1RoHS Compliancy StatusCompliant
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verifications, like ISO9001 and RoHS, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.

SC/APC Fiber Optic Adapter in FTTH Solution

Fiber optic adapter is a small device designed to terminate or link the fiber optic cables or fiber optic connectors between two fiber optic lines, which has the merits of low insertion loss, good interchangeability and reproducibility. The following figure shows SC/APC adapter used together with fiber splitter distribution box in part of FTTH solutions.

Item No. ID# Description
1 35858 1x8 PLC Blockless Fiber Splitter Outdoor Distribution Box FS-FDB-0208B
2 12491 1 x 8 PLC Fiber Splitter, Mini Module, 900μm, SC/APC
3 42472 Simplex SC/APC Single-mode Fiber Optic Pigtail - 0.9mm PVC Jacket
4 48491 SC/APC to SC/APC Simplex Singlemode Fiber Optic Adapter

Product Highlights

Fiber Optical Adapter
  • Low insertion loss and good durability
  • Good repeatability and changeability
  • Excellent temperature stability
Fiber Optic Adapters 
Fiber Optical Adapter

Fiber Optic Adapter Features Small Size but Excellent Performance
Fiber Optic Adapters Good Protection with Dust Cap
Good Protection with Dust Cap

The fiber optic adapter is loaded with corresponding dust cap to prevent it from dust and keep it clean.

Simply Connecting Two Fiber Optic Cables

Allowing two devices to communicate from a distance through a direct connection with the fiber optic line.

Fiber Optic Adapters 
Simply Connecting Two Fiber Optic Cables
Fiber Optic Adapters High-precision Ceramic Sleeve
High-precision Ceramic Sleeve

The internal ceramic sleeve is high precision to ensure maximum connection between fiber jumpers.


Adapters Bridge the Gap Between Fiber Optic Connectors

Widely applied in optical fiber communication system, cable television network, LAN & WAN, fiber optic access network and video transmission.

Fiber Optic Adapters 
Adapters Bridge the Gap Between Fiber Optic Connectors
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Do you sell this in a flangeless / reduced flange version? By bawbag on 12/13/2017

    A:

    Thanks for your question. Yes, we can offer this type, it is also $0.29/pcs, but it is not listed on our website for now. Your sales representative will contact you for more details of this version. Hope it can help you. By FS.COM on 12/14/2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    27 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.