Need Help

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Save
Cart
Your Shopping Cart is Empty.

Free
Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Free
Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

Free
Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Free
Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#43099
8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • US$  320.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Tech Support
  • Download
  • CWDM SFP/SFP+
  • Q&A
  • Request Stock
FS P/N: FMU-MC084761E
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
Item location:
Seattle, United States
25 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·27

pcs in stock, EU Warehouse

·0

pc in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it Tuesday? Choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

8 Channels 1470 to 1610nm High Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module, w/Expansion Port


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Details
Wavelength8 Channels 1470-1610nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3 dB
Insertion Loss≤ 3.1 dB (with connectors and adapters)Insertion Loss @ Exp ≤ 2.8 dB (with connectors and adapters)
Adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 30 dBNon-adjacent channel Isolation ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Expansion for Higher-Bandwidth on the Existing Fiber

Expansion port cascade to another 8ch CWDM Mux Demux could double the capacity on the existing fiber without the need for installing or leasing additional fibers.

Item No. ID# Description
1 31290 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
2 15379 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
3 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
4 42945 8 Channels 1290-1430nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux
5 40191 1M LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex 2.0mm PVC(OFNR) SMF Fiber Patch Cable
6 43099 8 Channels 1470-1610nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux with Expansion Port
7 30408 1U Rack Mount Chassis Unloaded, Holds up to 2 Units Plug-in Cassette
8 51308 24 Fibers SMF, Single Armored Double Jacket, I/O Tight-Buffered Distribution Cable, LSZH
9 31291 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver
10 15385 Cisco Compatible 10G CWDM SFP+ 1270-1610nm 40km DOM Transceiver

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Built-in Mux and Demux in one unit, working on two network fibers
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
  • Fully compatible with all ITU-T CWDM optics
CWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 8 Channels over Dual Fiber

Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

The 1470-1610nm channels avoid the water peak region of E-band. The S-, C- and L-bands inhabit the natural region for low optical losses in glass fiber, which can boost optical signal and extend the transmission distance.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Optical Wavelength Bands Extends CWDM Reach

Expansion Port - for Future Bandwidth Increasing

Expansion port makes it possible to increase the network capacity by connecting it to the line port of another CWDM MUX/DEMUX supporting different wavelengths, without the need of installing or leasing additional fibers .

CWDM Mux Demux 
Expansion Port - for Future Bandwidth Increasing

Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Mux/Demux can increase your network capacity combined with FS.COM Multiservice Transport (such as OEO and so on), which can improve the manageability and interconnectivity of WDM Network.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Remarkable Concentration and Manageability

Simple to Test and Maintenance

Taking just several seconds to complete all loss or power measurements and easy to interpret test results with minimal navigation.

Fiber Optic Cleaning is a essential accessory to maintain and guarantee good quality of fiber optic connection.

CWDM Mux Demux 
Simple to Test and Maintenance

Tips

• Mux appearance is upgrading, and new/old design will deliver randomly.
• CWDM is used to increase the bandwidth of an optical fiber by multiplexing several wavelengths (or colors) onto it.
• When it is not in use, please capped with a clean dust cap, and keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• FS.COM always focus on design, R&D, innovation to provide you optimal products. Welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber? By Barron on June 08, 2017

    A:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C30-C37 of DWDM. By FS.COM on June 08, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    430 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    90%
    4 Stars
    10%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Stars
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Give Feedback

Let us know what you think about FS.COM.

Rate this page *

Not likely Very likely

Tell us your suggestions or comments about the product, service or website

0/1000

Please provide your email for a response from FS.COM*

Note: This information will NOT be used for any other purpose. We value your privacy.