Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (877) 205 5306 (PST)
+1 (888) 468 7419 (EST)

United States / $ USD

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.

Free Project Support

For Enterprise

For Service Provider

For Cloud Provider

FHX Ultra HD Cabling System 

Data Center Structured Cabling 

Solutions

DC Cabling Solution Team
DCI Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Metro WDM System

FMT Multi-service Platform

Management System

Flexible Ring Architecture for 

Robust and Large-Scale

Optical Transport

OTN Solution Team
Senior Telecommunication
Engineers

Free Project Support

In-Building Wireless

Power Over Ethernet

Netwoking & Security

Enterprise Networks Solutions

Building a Modern-Day SMB 

Network

Enterprise Solution Team
Network Engineers
with CCIE/HCIE Certification

Free Project Support

Multi-brand Compatibility

Coded & Tested In-house

Design Consistency

FS Box - Data Centre Tool Kit

for SFP/SFP+/XFP/

QSFP+/QSFP28

Optics Solution Team
Senior Hardware Design
Engineers

4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC
Click to open expanded view

4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

#42944
4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

4 Channels 1510-1570nm Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux, FMU Plug-in Module, LC/UPC

  • US$  170.00
  • Description
  • Specification
  • Download
  • Featured Solution
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
FS P/N: FMU-MC045157
Installation: Fit in FMU-1UFMX-N chassis that can be mounted on a rack
7 pcs in stock, U.S. Warehouse
·0

pc in stock, AU Warehouse

·0

pc in stock, EU Warehouse

·0

pc in stock, CN Warehouse

Free Shipping on orders over US$ 79
Want it tomorrow? Order by 4pm (PST) and choose Overnight Shipping at checkout.
Qty:

4 Channels 1510 to 1570nm High Band Dual Fiber CWDM Mux Demux Plug-in Module


CWDM technology provides the flexibility to increase capacity of existing fiber infrastructure by enabling multiple channels/wavelengths over the same fiber cabling. Each channel carries data independently from each other, allowing network designers to transport different data rates. It's protocol and rate transparent supporting such applications as 1G/10G Ethernet, SDH/SONET and 8/4/2/1G Fiber Channel across the same fiber link.
Product Details
Wavelength4 Channels 1510-1570nmChannel Spacing20nm
Channel Passband ±6.5nmPassband Ripple≤ 0.3 dB
Insertion Loss ≤ 2.2 dB (with connectors and adapters)IsolationAdjacent channel ≥ 30 dB
Non-adjacent channel ≥ 35 dB
Return Loss≥ 45 dBDirectivity≥ 50 dB
Polarization Dependent Loss≤ 0.3 dBPolarization Mode Dispersion≤ 0.2 ps
Temperature Operating -5°C~ +75°C
Storage -40°C~+85°C
Dimension212mm(W) x 255mm(D) x 44mm(H)
Quality Certification
Quality and standards are the foundation of FS.COM. We are dedicated to providing customers with the outstanding, standards-compliant products and services.
FS.COM has passed many quality system verification, like ISO9001, CE, RoHS, FCC, established an internationally standardized quality assurance system and strictly implemented standardized management and control in the course of design, development, production, installation and service.
Lifetime Warranty
All the fiber optic products in FS.COM are fully warranted against defects in material and workmanship with a lifetime guarantee. This warranty does not cover damage caused by accident, improper care, improper use, negligence, normal wear and tear, or the natural breakdown of colors and materials over extended time and use .
  • This product provides the lifetime warranty ,which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.

Product Highlights

FMU Plug and Play Solution for Future Expansion

Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Low-profile 1U half 19'' rack plug-in module design
  • Protocol and rate transparent for applications up to 10Gbps
  • Completely passive, no power & no cooling required
CWDM Mux Demux 
Mux/Demux 4 Channels over Dual Fiber
  • Duplex LC Client Ports

    Simple connection between the transceiver and passive Mux/Demux unit

    CWDM Mux Demux 
Duplex LC Client Ports
  • Color Coded Ports

    Match the latches of CWDM transceivers for easy installation

    CWDM Mux Demux 
Color Coded Ports

On the Importance of Craftsmanship

Compact and rugged beyond commercial applications

CWDM Mux Demux 
On the Importance of Craftsmanship

CWDM Mux Demux Aluminium Construction
Aluminium Construction

Textured black powder coat finish for corrosion-resistant

Captive Screws

Easy to install or remove without any tools

CWDM Mux Demux  
Captive Screws

Two Modules Fit in One 1U 19'' /23'' Rack Mount

The modules are based on a plug-in practice and offer a very easy installation into a 19'' or 23'' rack mount

CWDM Mux Demux  
Two Modules Fit in One 1U 19'' /23''  Rack Mount
  • CWDM Mux Demux High Degree of Protection
    High Degree of Protection

    Robust 1.2mm SPCC construction for extra strength

  • CWDM Mux Demux Rounded Corners
    Rounded Corners

    Eliminate accidental injury or damage to installers

  • CWDM Mux Demux Flexible Mounting Bracket
    Flexible Mounting Bracket

    Expand or reduce the mounting depth


On the Importance of Cable Management

High degree of protection of patch cables

1U horizontal cable management panel with rings are included to provide organized management of patch cables.

CWDM Mux Demux 
On the Importance of Cable Management

Tips

• MUX can be used to build and augment WDM networks by increasing network bandwidth capacity if combined with EDFA, transponders and other FMT assemblies.
• When it is not in use, please always capped with a clean dust cap, and always keep adapter ports and fiber connectors clean.
• Attached sticker describes the specifications of MUX, which improves deployment flexibility for your WDM system.
• As a leading communication corporation devoting to design, R&D, innovation, FS.COM pursues all-round and tailored solutions with the optimal products, welcome to contact tech@fs.com or sales@fs.com.
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

  • Q:

    Can ABS packaging be customized? What should be considered? By Snerpa on September 28, 2017

    A:

    Yes. Fiber diameter ( 2.0mm, 0.9mm, 3.0mm ), pigtail length ( 0.25~2m, no extra charge ), with/without connectors, and ABS size (141*115*18mm, 120*80*18mm, 100*80*10mm) need to be considered. By FS.COM on September 28, 2017

  • Q:

    Will this CWDM Mux Demux provide customized sevices? By Mary on August 11, 2017

    A:

    Yes, we can customize your Mux perfectly tailored to your specific needs. Any wavelength, any connector, any housing and any special ports can be achieved. By FS.COM on August 11, 2017

  • Q:

    How to deploy a hybrid CWDM/DWDM network over one pair of fiber? By Barron on June 08, 2017

    A:

    This could be achieved by connecting the 1530nm or 1550nm CWDM channel to the line port of DWDM Mux Demux. CWDM 1530nm matches to narrowband C52-C61 of DWDM, CWDM 1550nm matches to narrowband C30-C37 of DWDM. By FS.COM on June 08, 2017

Customer Reviews Write a Review
  • 4.9

    438 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    89%
    4 Stars
    11%
    3 Stars
    0%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. With your help we’ll continue to improve your shopping experience.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS.COM. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS.COM to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely Likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.