Need Help?

Live chat with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
  • All Categories

  • Solutions

  • Resources

  • Support

  • Company

Cart

Cart Loading

1m (3ft) SC UPC Simplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail
Close
Click to open expanded view

1m (3ft) SC UPC Simplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 0.9mm Fiber Optic Pigtail

#42462
Bend Insensitive Fiber
Tight Buffer

US$ 1.70

FS P/N: FSOM3-SCU-FP-1M-PVC

  • 14.7K Sold
  • 30 Reviews
  • 3 Questions
Length:
Cable length could be customized in any length as you required.
1m
2m
Customized
466 In Stock, 
·714

In Stock, DE Warehouse

·150

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, RU Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Learn more
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79
Get it by Thu. Sep. 23
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. After that, your order will ship on the next business day. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched from FS Asia warehouse with Global Shipping Program (GSP).

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

Simplex SC/UPC 50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtail,0.9 mm PVC Outer Jacket

Fiber optic pigtails provide a fast way to make communication devices in the field. They are designed, manufactured and tested according to protocol and performance dictated by the industrial standards, which will meet your most stringent mechanical and performance specifications.
Product Specification
Connector ASCConnector BUnterminated
Fiber Mode50/125 μmFiber CountSimplex
Fiber GradeBend InsensitiveMinimum Bend Radius7.5 mm
Polish TypeUPCCable Diameter0.9 mm
Cable JacketPVCJacket ColorAqua
Wavelength850 nm/1300 nmDurability500 Times
Insertion Loss≤0.3 dBInterchangeability≤0.2 dB
Return Loss≥20 dBVibration≤0.2 dB
Operating Temperature-40~75°CStorage Temperature-45~85°C

Quality Certifications
  • This product is in conformity with ISO14001. It is intended for use by an organization seeking to manage its environmental responsibilities in a systematic manner that contributes to the environmental pillar of sustainability. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product meets the applicable requirements of Directive (EU) 2015/863 of RoHS. It restricts the use of 10 hazardous materials in the manufacture of various types of electronic and electrical equipment: lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls, polybrominated diphenyl ethers, and four different phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the WEEE, which is an environmental regulation of the European Union and aims to enhance the improvement of collection, treatment and recycling of products at the end of their life. Please contact us to learn more.

10G-10G Structured Fiber Cabling Accomplished by Deploying Simplex Fiber Optic Pigtail and FHD Series Cable Management

1m (3ft) LC UPC to SC UPC Duplex OM3 Multimode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$ 4.70

#51284

US$ 21.00

#96427

US$ 85.00

#42462

US$ 1.70

Zero U Horizontal Cable Manager, Steel Frame with 5 Detachable PC Plastic D-rings, Single Sided, for 19" EIA

US$ 37.00

#51284

US$ 21.00

#96427

US$ 85.00

#42462

US$ 1.70

Zero U Horizontal Cable Manager, Steel Frame with 5 Detachable PC Plastic D-rings, Single Sided, for 19" EIA

US$ 37.00

#35388

US$ 22.00

#82730

US$ 11.00

10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$ 20.00

S5850-48S6Q, 48-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Plus Switch, 48 x 10Gb SFP+, with 6 x 40Gb QSFP+

US$ 2,999.00

Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible, 10GBASE-SR SFP+ 850nm 300m DOM LC MMF Transceiver Module

US$ 20.00

US Conec IBC™ Brand Cleaner LC², for LC Duplex Connectors (525+ Times)

US$ 128.00


A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Widely used in CATV, FTTH/FTTX, telecommunication networks, premise installations, data processing networks, LAN/WAN network, and more.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber A Variety of Applications for Different Equipments

Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing

It is utilized to achieve accurate mounting on precision alignment of fiber optical components.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber Fiber Optic Pigtail - Ideal for Splicing
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
    Zirconia Ceramic Ferrule Optimum IL and RL.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber 0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
    0.9mm cable available for high density splicing applications.
  • Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.
    Tight buffer pigtail for ease of splicing.

How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper
Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber How to Strip Fiber Optic Pigtail with Tri-Hole Fiber Stripper
Tips:
• It is recommended to heat the pigtail appropriately before you strip the 0.9mm buffer.
• Only a short length (1-2cm) of the pigtail is suggested to be stripped in one action.

Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing

Fiber optic pigtail assemblies are utilised in terminating fiber optic cables via fusion or mechanical splicing.

Standard 900μm Buffered Fiber Two Important Methods for Fiber Optic Pigtail Splicing
Sign in to Ask a Question
Questions & Answers

Ask a question

Customer Reviews Write a review
4.6
5 Stars
18 Reviews
4 Stars
12 Reviews
3 Stars
0 Review
2 Stars
0 Review
1 Star
0 Review
30 Reviews
Most Relevant
Most Recent
Most Helpful
High to Low Rating
Low to High Rating
1/2

You have shared it successfully.

Report a Bug

Thanks for visiting FS. For immediate assistance, please visit FS Support or Live Chat with us.

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.