United States
Contact Us
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
00:41
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX BiDi SFP 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX 80km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#39706
#39706
US$ 129.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
Import Fees Included
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX80
188 Sold
10 Reviews
5 Questions
Available for back order, Get It By Dec.9
Check other warehouses
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via FedEx IP

Product Highlights

Max. Power Consumption 1W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmit and Receive
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

Cisco GLC-BX80-D Compatible 1000BASE-BX SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX, 80km, LC, DOM)

The Cisco-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 80km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths.It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Specifications
Cisco Compatible
GLC-BX80-D
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1570nm-TX/1490nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
80km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-2~3dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -24dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 15km
≤ 35km
≤ 55km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Take a look at our test program to get the reliable and high-performance optical transceivers.

Quality Testing Program

Optical Transceivers Testing Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Connectivity Solutions

Scenario 1
View products
Scenario 2
View products

Features

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C

Videos

Specifications
Connectivity Solutions
Features
Videos

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by J***o on 11/17/2021

A:

by A***s on 11/19/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.7
3 stars 0 Review
2 stars 0 Review
1 star 0 Review
R

R***s

Netherlands

May 09, 2022
5.0
excellent service and fast!! we will certainly order again! Thx for all your help Teresa.
Verified Purchase
Helpful 0
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 129.00

Available for back order
Chat with us