Need Help?

Chat live with us

Live Chat

Want to call?

+1 (888) 468 7419

United States

Country/Region

United States

Language/Currency

English / $ USD

  • English / $ USD
Cart
Your Shopping Cart Is Empty.
HW QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module
Click to open expanded view

HW QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

#39622
  • Description
  • Download
  • Matching Products
  • Q&A
  • Reviews
153 Reviews 8 Questions
Share
Close
US$  799.00
FS P/N: QSFP-ER4-40G
Test Tool:
When testing, please use 10dB fiber optic testing cable to avoid damage to the transceivers.
Close
44 In Stock,
·0

In Stock, AU Warehouse

·4

In Stock, EU Warehouse

·2

In Stock, Asia Warehouse

·0

In Stock, SG Warehouse

U.S. Warehouse
FS U.S. Warehouse located in Delaware, supports fast same day shipping. Read more
Close
Deliver to
Free Shipping via UPS Ground®, get it by Thu. Oct. 24
The delivery date applies to the inventory items purchased by 5pm EST on business days. If your requested quantity exceeds the inventory, it will be dispatched in another shipment at no extra cost. For more details, please refer to the checkout page.
Close

Please select an option for each attribute.

Please choose a brand.

HW QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module (SMF, 1310nm, 40km, LC)

HW Compatible QSFP-40G-ER4 Vendor Name FS
Form Type QSFP+ Max Data Rate 40Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm Max Cable Distance* 40km**
Interface LC duplex Optical Components DFB CWDM
Cable Type SMF DOM Support Yes
CDR Support Yes Protocols OTN OTU3, 40G Ethernet, Infiniband, Fiber Channel, SATA/SAS3, MSA Compliant
TX Power -3.7~+4.5dBm Receiver Sensitivity <-20.2dBm
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Notice: When transmit distance is less than 40km, please use appropriate attenuator according to the transmit distance to asure the transceivers work.

Distance≤ 1km≤ 10km≤ 15km
Attenuator10dB6dB5dB
*Minimum cabling distance is 2 meters for -LR4 and -ER4 according to the IEEE 802.3 standard.
** Links longer than 30 km for the same link power budget are considered engineered links as per IEEE 802.3 Table 87–6. Depending upon link architecture, attenuation may be required to guarantee operation.

Product Tree

Connection for 40G QSFP+ ER4 Transceivers with FHD Fiber Adapter Panel and Optical Attenuator

HW QSFP-40G-ER4 Compatible 40GBASE-ER4 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km DOM Transceiver Module

US$  799.00

LC/UPC Singlemode Fixed Fiber Optic Attenuator, Male-Female, 10dB (10pcs/Pack)

US$  29.00

1m (3ft) LC UPC to LC UPC Duplex OS2 Single Mode PVC (OFNR) 2.0mm Fiber Optic Patch Cable

US$  3.90

1U Metal Horizontal Lacer Panel with 5 Rotating and Detachable Plastic D-rings

US$  33.00

#34684

US$  68.00

#35488

US$  19.00

NEOCLEAN-E LC/MU 1.25mm Pen One-Push Cleaner (750 cleans)

US$  57.00

40GBASE-ER4 and OTU3 QSFP+ 1310nm 40km LC Transceiver Module for FS Switches

US$  799.00

S5850-48S6Q 48-Port 10Gb SFP+ L2/L3 Data Center ToR/Leaf Switch with 6 40Gb QSFP+ Uplinks

US$  3,600.00


Resources

Fs 20191004112012_930.jpg

Simplify Data Center Building With FS One-Stop Solution

Watch video
Fs 20191008104151_948.jpg

Quality Control System

Learn more

Demonstration

HW S5720-32X-EI-AC



Quality Certification

  • This product provides the lifetime warranty, which aims to reflect our greatest sincerity. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is in conformity with ISO9001. This system is valid to a company engaging in development, production and supply service of fiber optical products. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product is free of lead, mercury, cadmium, hexavalent chromium, polybrominated biphenyls and phthalates. Please contact us to learn more.
  • REACH is a regulation of the European Union, adopted to improve the protection of human health and the environment through the better and earlier identification of the intrinsic properties of chemical substances. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product was produced under the requirements of CE to indicate conformity with the essential health and safety. Please contact us to learn more.
  • This product fully accords with the FCC, which aims to manage the radio wave and magnetic fields more reasonably. Please contact us to learn more.
  • FDA is responsible for regulating radiation-emitting electronic products. To protect the public from hazardous and unnecessary exposure to radiation from electronic products. Please contact us to learn more.
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.
Questions & Answers
  • Q:

    What kinds of custom choices are offered in FS.COM? By Glasscock on 07/15/2017

    A:

    As for customized transceivers, FS.COM offers regular custom choices such as compatibility, transmission distance, operating temperature, label pattern, label colors and etc. What's more, FS.COM welcomes any inquiry for customized products and solutions for all need and specifications. By FS on 07/15/2017

  • Q:

    Why should I trust FS.COM compatible transceivers? By Soza on 06/07/2017

    A:

    Besides the price advantage we have compared to branded transceivers, FS.COM compatible transceivers also maintain the same performance and reliability. To satisfy our customers' needs of high performance, all of our transceivers are tested multiple times in mainstream original brand switches in our test center before shipped out. By FS on 06/07/2017

  • Q:

    What are the differences between MTP/MPO interface and LC interface 40G QSFP+ transceivers? By Hawkes on 06/05/2017

    A:

    On one hand, the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface are used for long-distance transmission over single mode fiber, and those with MTP/MPO interface are utilized for short distance transmission over multimode fiber. On the other hand, for the FS.COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with LC interface, they cannot be split into 4x10G as they use 4 wavelengths on a pair of single-mode fibers and do not lend themselves to “splitting” into 4 pairs without substantial complexity to split out the wavelengths. For the FS,COM 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MTP/MPO interface, they can be used in 4x10G connectivity via an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40G transceiver to four 10G optical interfaces. By FS on 06/05/2017

More
Customer Reviews Write a review
  • 4.8

    153 reviews

  • 5 Stars
    84%
    4 Stars
    14%
    3 Stars
    2%
    2 Stars
    0%
    1 Star
    0%
Reviews with Pictures (12)
1/2

Thanks for your feedback.

Your opinion matters to us. We'll review and use it to improve the FS website for future visits.

Share Feedback

Thanks for visiting FS. Your feedback will help us provide customers a better experience.

How likely are you to recommend FS to your friends?*

1
2
3
4
5
Not likely Extremely likely

Please select a topic for your feedback.*

0/1000

If you would like to hear back from us, please leave your contact information.