United States
Need Help?
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module
HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D BiDi SFP 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX 40km DOM Simplex LC SMF Transceiver Module

#39467
#39467
US$ 23.00
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
FS P/N: SFP-GE-BX40
290 Sold
25 Reviews
5 Questions
102 In Stock
, U.S. Warehouse
Deliver to New York, 10010
Free Shipping via UPS Ground® on orders over US$ 79.00
Get It By Wed. Jul. 6

Item Spotlights

Max. Power Consumption 1W
Tested in Targeted Switches for Superior Performance, Quality, and Reliability
Double Your Bandwidth by Using Only One Fiber for Transmit and Receive
Hot Pluggable SFP MSA Compliant
FS BOX - Support Real-time Configuration
See more
Description
Product Highlights
Q&A
Reviews
Resources

HW LE2MGSC40ED0 Compatible 1000BASE-BX-D SFP Transceiver Module (SMF, 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX, 40km, LC, DOM)

The HW-compatible SFP transceiver provides up to 40km of 1000Base-BX throughput over single-mode fiber (SMF) using 1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX wavelengths via LC simplex connectors. This bi-directional unit must be used with another transceiver or network equipment of complementary wavelengths. It provides 1000BASE Ethernet connectivity options for Fast Ethernet, Telecom and Data Centers.

Description
HW Compatible
LE2MGSC40ED0
Vendor Name
FS
Form Factor
SFP
Max Data Rate
1000Mbps
Wavelength
1490nm-TX/1310nm-RX
Max Cable Distance
40km
Connector
Simplex LC
Optical Components
DFB BiDi
Media
SMF
DOM Support
Yes
TX Power
-5~0dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
< -23dBm
Commercial Temperature Range
0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
Protocols
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Fibre Channel, MSA Compliant
* FS standard transceivers are fully compatible with Cisco equipment. Click
for more information.
Notice: When the long reach transceiver is used in short distance transmission, please matched with appropriate attenuator according to the table.
Distance
≤ 10km
≤ 20km
Attenuator

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System

Take a look at our optics test program and see what truly sets us apart.

Quality Testing Program

Quality Control System Learn more
Quality Certifications
Please Note: Installing a third party transceiver does not void your network equipment warranty. Network equipment manufacturers all have guidelines stating that warranty support on their products will not be affected.

Product Highlights

1G Connectivity for Data Center
Featured with low power consumption, the BIDI SFP transceivers provides a cost-efficient solution via using a single-fiber solution for Gigabit Ethernet applications.
Tested in Host Devices for Proven Interoperability
Every unit is quality tested for compatibility in the targeted switch environment, which guarantees flawless operations.
Comprehensive Testing Increases Reliability
Qualified through a rigorous process with advanced equipments to ensure you get the high quality and reliable optics.
Optical Spectrum Test
No Packet Loss & CRC
Eye Pattern Test
Mask Margin >20%
Bit Error Rate Test
BER 1E-12
Temperature Test
0~70°C
Description
Product Highlights

Questions & Answers

All (5)Conventional vs BIDI (1)Matched Attenuator (1)Matching Cables (1)Matching Transceivers (1)Work with DWDM Mux (1)
Q:

by D***l on 11/17/2021

A:

by H***d on 11/19/2021

Helpful0 Comment0
See more

Customer Reviews

4.8
T

T***r

Australia

May 15, 2020
5.0
Recently decided to upgrade our network switches to run fiber interconnects, but we have no idea about selecting the suitable SFP modules. What we wanted is the receiver sensitivity of the transceiver must be below 28dBm. So we asked our AM for help. She recommended this product with a receiver sensitivity no more than 23dBm, which can suit our demands. After receiving the package, we attached them in a few minutes and they were up and running from the very second they got turned on. They have now been in use for a while and are easily recommended for business use. Much thanks to our AM!
Verified Purchase
Helpful 10
Comment 0

Resources

US$ 23.00

102 In Stock

FS Online Chat